The Study of the Development of Phrasal Verbs Consisting of "Verb + Preposition" and Introduction of New Classification Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masaaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40194980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords句動詞 / 古英語 / 中英語 / ゲルマン語源動詞 / フランス語源動詞 / 音節数 / OED / 接頭辞付動詞 / 動詞不変化詞構文 / 動詞不変化詞結合 / 群動詞 / 動詞副詞結合 / 分離動詞 / 不変化詞動詞 / 二語動詞 / 前置詞 / 音節 / 1音節動詞 / phrasal verb
Outline of Research at the Start
「動詞+副詞辞」から成る句動詞の発達過程とは異なる「動詞+前置詞」から成る句動詞(例:run into 偶然出会う)の起源及び発達過程を、前置詞の発達過程及びフランス語法の翻訳借用を加味しながら、OED, PPCME 2 (中英語)、PPCEME(初期近代英語) 等の史的コーパスを用いて明らかにする。そして各種句動詞の分類を発達過程から再構築し、新分類法を提示する。研究成果を句動詞指導に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines phrasal verbs consisting of “verb + preposition,” which are different in origin and development from “verb + adverbial particle.” All phrasal verbs(verb + preposition) have been extracted from the Oxford PHRASAL VERBS Dictionary for learners of English 2006. This study also discusses the properties of phrasal verbs consisting of “verb + preposition,”using the Oxford English Dictionary and proposes a new classification based on the origin of the verb (verbs of Germanic origin and verbs of French origin) and the number of syllables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外を問わず、句動詞研究は共時的なレベルでの研究が大多数であり、歴史的に句動詞を分類した先行研究や成立過程のメカニズムに焦点を合わせた研究は、Hiltunen, R.(1983)以降はあまり活発に行われていない。「動詞+副詞辞」から成る句動詞と「動詞+前置詞」から成る句動詞の成立過程を明確に区別し、明らかにした研究は世界的に皆無に等しい。さらに動詞の語源及び動詞の音節数に基づいた新分類法は、比較言語学、英語学、コーパス言語学のみならず辞書編纂、句動詞辞典、句動詞指導等英語教育界にも影響を与え、学術的意義は高い。