A Study of Accommodation Process in Emergence and Acceptance of Grammatical Deviations in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toru  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70216414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文法 / 逸脱表現 / 意味解釈 / 言語使用 / 英文法 / 言語知識 / 創造性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、標準的な語法・文法からすると逸脱的とされる創造的表現が、一定の言語的環境条件の下で、創発し、受容されていくしくみを解明することを通じて、言語知識における規範性と創造性の関係を再検討することを目的とする。言語使用のインターフェイスにおける逸脱表現の創発と受容について、従来の文法研究の分析方法に加えて、文体論、史的研究、コーパス研究等の知見を参照しつつ、多面的に分析することを通じて、逸脱表現が容認されるために必要な文法システムの調整と組み換えのプロセスを明らかにし、創造としての逸脱とその受容のしくみを包摂した言語知識のあり方をモデル化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence and reception of innovative expressions, which are often regarded as deviant from standard English grammar, were analyzed from multiple perspectives, referring to corpus studies, stylistics, and historical research. The results of the study include: (1) seemingly deviant combinations of activity verbs and adjectives are analyzed in a complex network of related expressions, resulting in multilayered semantic interpretation, and (2) the pseudo-transitive use of the verb "think" is paired with its intransitive counterpart as a marked option with the omission of the preposition "of/about", where the interpretation of the transitive frame is negatively derived from the intransitive frame. Based on the survey of COCA, it was also shown that the pseudo-transitive usage is in the process of being established as a network of mutually related expressions, each carrying its own discourse and pragmatic functions for specific genres and situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には文法逸脱とみなされる事例の創発と受容のしくみの研究を通じて、その背後には相互に位置づけられる関連表現のネットワークがあり、それぞれの表現は特定のジャンルや場面に対応した独自の解釈や談話・語用論的機能を担い、慣習的な表現として一定の拡がりを見せて定着しつつあることがわかった。インターネットの普及による多様なスタイルの可視化とメディアの拡張、そしてインターネット・コーパスの発達は、逸脱的な表現が可視化される契機になるとともに、フォーマルなテクストに依存するところの多い従来の文法記述を、言語使用に関わる側面を包摂したより多面的な文法モデルとして再構築する必要性を示唆している。