A Cognitive Linguistic Construal-Based Approach to English and Japanese Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Yuko  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (90303247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知言語学 / 認知文法 / 事態把握 / 対照研究 / 日英語 / 構文 / 他動性 / 事態解釈 / 構文研究 / 日英語表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、英語・日本語の様々な構文(表現形式)を取り上げ、個々の構文に対するこれまでの研究から得られた知見を、「事態把握」の仕方を表す認知モデルを用いて広く捉え直し、さらに、メタファー、メトニミーといった認知能力も用いて、その構文形式と意味の動機づけを明らかにする。
また、複数の日英語の小説とその翻訳をベースにした日英語のパラレルコーパスを作成し、それを用いて、言語間あるいは表現間の相違点や多様性を浮き彫りにし、同一事態を表す日英語の構文表現の有無や差異を、言語間の認知類型・事態把握の差異と関連づけ、事態把握による類型化の研究に対して、さらなる実証的な裏付けを与えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on various forms of expression in Japanese and English, examines the relationship between the various construals imposed on a scene by the conceptualizer and the diversity of the forms of expression in English and Japanese, and attempts to elucidate their motivations from a cognitive linguistic perspective. In this study, I created parallel corpora of Japanese-English expressions based on Japanese-English novels and their translations. Using the corpora helps the comparison between the original text and the corresponding translated expressions,and highlights the differences and diversity between two languages. Moreover,this study can provide empirical support for cognitive-typological studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日英語の事態把握・認知類型の差異については、認知言語学の分野で研究が進んでおり、日英語では好まれる事態把握が大きく異なることがすでに指摘されている。本研究では、より幅広い日英語の表現形式(構文)を取り上げ、作成したパラレルコーパスを用いて、日英語間の違いを捉え、「事態把握」の観点からその動機づけを明らかにしようと試みており、認知文法の枠組みから統一的な説明と実証的な裏付けを与えようとする点で、これまでの日英語の対照研究や事態把握による類型化の研究に対して貢献できると考える。