On the relation between marked constructions and grammatical systems in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2023)
Nara Women's University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroaki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80433639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有標性 / 日英語対照 / 類型論 / 伝達性 / 時制 / 疑似目的語 / 類像性 / イ落ち構文 / 直示性 / ゼロ形 / 照応 / 語用論的認可 / 眼前性 / イマ・ココ / 構文文法 / 語用論 / 項 / ヲ格 / Xヲナニスル構文 / デフォルト志向性 / 非伝達的構文 / 有標構文 / 文法体系 / 英語 / 日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、英語と日本語の一般的文法特性から逸脱しているという点で「有標」と考えられる構文に注目する。そして、有標構文の意味・語用論的特殊性を明らかにしながら、それらの特殊性が日英語の文法体系とどのような相関関係にあるか、つまり特殊と一般との関連を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the following four bizarre constructions in English and Japanese from a semanticopragmatic perspective, and considered whether their idiosyncrasies can be motivated in a principled way: (i) constructions functionally specialized as non-communicative expressions; (ii) main clause phenomena without morphological tense; (iii) constructions with fake objects; and (iv) "discontinuous" lexical expressions in which the case particle NO occurs wordmedially. It showed that the semanticopragmatic peculiarities of these phenomena are motivated in light of the general grammatical properties of the two languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には次の2点の学術的意義がある。①本研究では、これまで比較対象とされてきていない有標現象を比較・対照する、あるいはこれまで記述されてきていない有標現象を記述する。この点で本研究は記述的意義を持つ。②本研究は、単に有標現象の独自性を示すものと見なされがちな特殊性が、孤立したものではなく、所属言語の文法体系に動機付けられている(場合がある)という、有標現象の研究に関する新たな視座を提供する。この点で本研究は方法論的意義を持つ。