Project/Area Number |
19K00686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 対人的関係 / トピックシフト / 談話標識 / 譲歩文 / 使用基盤 / 構文 / 主観化 / 間主観化 / 対人的機能 / 周辺部 / 文法化 / 説き起こし / 構文変化 / 対人機能 / 構文化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日英語の語や句─これを意味と形式が一体化した「構文」(construction)とよぶ─が既存の意味から別の意味を発達させる際、文の命題内容を構成する概念的意味から、聞き手に向けた対人機能を発達させる場合がある。 本研究では、使用基盤的構文理論の立場から、日英語の構文が対人的意味機能を発達させるプロセスを詳述し、その発達の動機づけを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the development of interpersonal functions in expressions in concessive constructions in English and Japanese is motivated by their constructional schema where the speaker superficially accepts an utterance or attitude mostly by the addressee in the concessive clause and then makes a contradictory claim in the main clause. By positing four semantic domains which consist of the three levels of content, epistemic, and speech-act originally proposed by Sweetser (1990) and the text level supplemented by Crevels (2000), the development of the topic-shift function in the English concessive construction is construed as a natural extension from the speech-act level to the text-level in terms both of synchronic polysemy and diachronic semantic extension. The same explanation holds for the development of the topic-shift function in the adversative conjunctions "but" of English and "shikashi" of Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語変化はある表現が特定の場面で新しい解釈を許すようになり、それが定着することによっておこることが多いが、「ーではあるが、ーだ」という譲歩文や逆接表現は、ある言明をいったん受け入れ(譲歩)た上でそれと矛盾する言明を行うという複合的な意味構造を持ち、新しい解釈が生まれにくく、「意味変化の行き止まり」とよばれることもあった。しかし実際には、anywayに「それにもかかわらず」という譲歩の意味に加えて、話題をもとに戻す合図としての用法があるように、話題を展開、転換させる機能を持つ譲歩表現が見られる。この無関係に見える意味への変化には言語使用に関わる多くの興味深い要因が絡んでいる。