Semantic and Pragmatic Studies of Relative Clauses in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関係詞節 / 語用論 / 非制限的関係詞節 / 関係詞 / 発話解釈
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は関係詞節を含む英語表現について、広範な事例分析を通して「文の意味」と「発話の意味」の関係を検討し、発話解釈における主節と関係詞節の相互作用を意味的・語用論的に明らかにするものである。特に、従来意味論的視点から分析されてきた関係詞節の特徴の一部を、人間の認知に基づく語用論の視点(関連性理論)から捉え直し、話し手の意図を考慮に入れた説明を可能にするための検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to examine semantic and pragmatic relationships between the English relative clause and the main clause based on a variety of case studies. It focuses mainly on the utterance interpretations of the nonrestrictive relative clause and its relative pronoun "which."
The research has found that three characteristics are involved in the use of the nonrestrictive "Which" clause that appears as an independent clause. First, the "Which" clause is more likely to be used in a conversation because of several features compatible with the environment where real-time, time-limited information processing is required. Second, the independent "Which" clause has similar discourse-functional properties to the topicalized sentence, which is common in spoken English. Third, the relative pronoun "which" has different referential properties from the synonymous pronouns "it" and "that," and they cause "which" to have its own way of expressing the speaker's intentions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関係詞節の研究に語用論的アプローチを導入すること、すなわち、主節、関係詞節、および、関係詞、先行詞それぞれの情報とその他のコンテクストに基づいて、話し手の意図した方向に聞き手の解釈を導くための推論プロセスに注目することは、関係詞節だけでなく、接続詞などの接続要素によってつながれた文や節の発話解釈とも比較検討できることを意味する。文連結の語用論的特徴と整合する関係詞節の解釈プロセスを示すことができれば、関係詞節の解釈に関する一般化にも妥当性を与えることが期待できる。