Influences of the 20th century visual media on the spread of American English and recognition of varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Michiyo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50259420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 めぐみ  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50339587)
渡辺 宥泰  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (60240529)
出口 菜摘  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80516138)
後藤 篤  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70761980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ英語 / 英語の多様性 / 世界諸英語 / ハリウッド映画 / 英語の変化 / 多様性 / 映像メディアの英語 / カリブ英語 / 映画と英語 / ELF / 東アジアの英語 / ヨーロッパの英語 / カリブ海の英語 / 20世紀の英語 / 映像メディア / カリブ諸島の英語 / 英語の変種
Outline of Research at the Start
焦点を絞るため、本研究では次の4つをサブテーマとして掲げて取り組む。(1)有声映画(トーキー)の登場がアメリカ英語の普及と英語の多様性の認識に与えた影響、(2)ニュース番組がアメリカ英語の普及と英語の多様性の認識に与えた影響、(3)映画に描かれる世界諸英語(World Englishes, WE)、(4)英語拡大圏(Expanding Circle)におけるアメリカ英語の普及と英語の多様性の認識、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers have discussed influences of the 20th century visual media on the spread of American English and recognition of varieties from various viewpoints.Yamaguchi published a monograph, “Hollywood films and the change of English” (Kaitakusha) and summarized the 5 years of research mainly from lexical and stylistic point of view. Yamaguchi and Kobayashi contributed chapters to a book, “Introduction to World Englishes” (Showado) and discussed varieties of English in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Korea and Carribean countries. Watanabe published a seriese of papers on Japanese accented English and also read papers on New Zealand English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、アメリカ英語の世界的普及に大きな役割を果たしたアメリカ映画(ハリウッド映画)の英語について時代を追って変化を確認し概観した。これは従来の日本の英語研究で行われてこなかったもので、学術的意義がある。多様な英語が映画などの映像メディアで扱われていることについての論稿が研究成果として得られた。