Project/Area Number |
19K00691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Makoto 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院北海道・長万部キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (60625747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルフリッチ / 古英語 / 写本 / 方言 / 写字生 / 英語史 / 写本間言語変異 / 文法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
後期古英語期の説教集作家 Aelfricが書いたGrammarは、中世で初めて自国語で書かれたラテン語文法書である。11世紀に人気を博したGrammarはイングランド各地で書き写され、現在、断片を含め15の写本が現存する。写本を比較するといくつかの箇所で言語の違いが見られる。Grammarの唯一の刊行本である Zupitza(1881)は脚注に他写本の変異形を記録しているが、その記録は網羅的ではなく、言語変異の様相が不明な箇所もある。本研究は Grammarの11世紀の写本からの転写テキストに基づく写本毎のデータベースの作成を通して、後期古英語期の言語事実の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to examine the language of the eleventh-century manuscripts of Aelfric’s Grammar, thus revealing the linguistic variation among the manuscripts which are inaccessible in existing printed editions and electronic corpora. This project reveals the following two facts: (1) Looking closely at the language of the three manuscripts which are known to contain south-eastern spellings, they include non-standard dialectal elements which are not observed in the edited text of Zupitza (1880). (2) A close examination of the eleventh-century manuscripts shows that there are six forms of the third person plural nominative and their frequency varies from manuscript to manuscript.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、『文法』の現存する11世紀の主要写本のすべての言語を転写し、写本毎のデータベースを作成することで、刊行本の脚注や電子コーパスからは伺い知ることのできない11世紀の写本間言語変異を様相を明らかにしたことである。加えて、写本毎における言語項目の実際の生起数も明らかにすることができた。現在、英語史研究では、刊行本や刊行本に基づく電子コーパスを利用するのが通例である。写本の言語に直接参照することで、新たな言語事実を解明する余地が依然としてあることを示すことができたと考える。