The discourse-basis of anacoluthonic constructions in the history of English: Constructionalization across time and space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Reijirou  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (50412854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords談話分析 / 歴史言語学 / 構文化 / 文法化 / 語用論 / 談話標識 / 破格 / 定型性 / 語用論標識 / 英語 / 対照言語学 / 破格構文 / 歴史語用論 / 英語史 / 日本語 / 構文 / 談話研究 / 定型表現 / 談話語用論標識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、英語史における破格構文の発達を「構文化(constructionalization)」という理論的枠組みから考察するものである。構文理論あるいは構文化理論は、項構造の研究において十分な成果を上げている。しかし、統語的に独立して文頭や文末に生起する談話/語用論標識と構文化との関係や、自然な情報連鎖に基づく融合構文の研究は看過されている印象が強い。本課題では破格構文を広義に解釈し、発話の周辺部で創発する統語的独立(談話/語用論標識)と統語的融合(融合構文)の2つの変化の方向性を、構文化理論の視点から論ずる。包括的な事例研究を通して「構文の談話基盤性」を解明し、理論の精緻化も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The starting point for this research project was to examine the historical development of anacoluthonic constructions in the history of English, which have been overlooked in previous studies. Information chains in context are essential for the emergence of anacoluthons, and this research project views anacoluthons as complex phenomena at the discourse level. Further, this research adopts a cross-linguistic approach to investigate the diachronic aspects of the constructions, with emphasis on similar changes seen in phylogenetically different languages such as Japanese and Dida (Cote d’Ivoire). Throughout the entire research period, the research project has presented particular linguistic constructions that reflect some human cognitive and discourse activities common across languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語破格構文は統語的に独立して文頭や文末に生起する場合が多く、談話/語用論標識と機能的に類似する部分がある。破格構文同士が融合して新たな破格構文を創発することからも、破格構文の談話基盤性を窺い知ることができる。個々の破格構文の歴史的考察から分かることは、破格構文にも統語的且つ談話機能的な共通部分が確認でき、広義には定型表現研究にもつながる点である。破格構文は歴史のある時点で独特な事例として創発するが、類推的に現れる関連表現とともに定型性を担うことも垣間見えてきた。近年、定型表現研究が現代語教育で注目を集めているため、破格から定型性へという歴史的側面の理解は重要であると考える。