Project/Area Number |
19K00694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 言語変化 / 言語進化 / 複雑適応体系 / 多義語 / 史的データ / 脳の機能 / 歴史的データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
科研費基盤研究(C)を平成17-30年度に得て、語彙拡散による英語史上の音韻、形態、統語、意味、語彙変化の研究を、複雑適応体系に内在する基本原理(淘汰、自己組織化、相転移、曖昧性と頑強性、ネットワーク)の観点から統合した。本研究では英語の多義語の歴史的発達を、Historical Thesaurus of Oxford English Dictionary, Early English Books Online, WordNetからの膨大なデータと、光トポグラフィーを用いた脳の機能実験に基づき明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) in 2005-2018, I examined mechanisms of lexical diffusion in phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, and lexicon in the history of English from a perspective of complex adaptive systems, including selection, self-organization, scaling of parameters, robustness and networks of connections. In the present study I further discussed the evolution of the English polysemous verbs and nouns based on (1) a large amount of historical data from Historical Thesaurus of Oxford English Dictionary, Early English Books Online, and WordNet, and (2) the experiments on the brain mechanisms using near-infrared spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では英語の歴史的発達と脳の機能の相関関係を探り、言語が変化すれば脳の機能も変化することが明らかとなった。実験の結果得られる日本語と英語の脳の活性化の違いは英語を第二外国語として習得する際にも多いに役立つ。