| Project/Area Number |
19K00699
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI RYOZO 静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (50609956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香月 裕介 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30758785)
鴈野 恵 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60713352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多読 / 言語教育観 / 言語能力観 / 多読実施状況調査 / 省察 / 日本語多読 / 多読実施状況(国内) / 多読の実践 / 統合的な授業での多読学習材の活用 / Extensive Reading / 日本語多読の普及状況(国内) / 日本語教師の態度の変容 / 自律的学習 / 教師の役割 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多読を実践する教師が実践過程を通じて、言語教育観・言語能力観をいかに変容させるかに関する調査研究である。多読は学習者が自ら多くの本を読むことを中心とするため、知識を教えることを「教育」とする従来の教育観からは「反教育的」に見える。多読は学習者に自律的な学びを求める学習方法である。学習者中心の自律的学習活動である多読において、従来の教師の役割と異なるどんな役割が求められているか、また、多読教育の実践を通じて日本語教師の言語教育観・言語能力観はどのように変容するか、調査を通じて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While most of the research on extensive reading has focused on the development of learners' language skills and changes in their attitudes toward reading through extensive reading, teachers who conduct extensive reading have rarely been the subject of research. In this study, we focused on teachers who conduct extensive reading and conducted a qualitative analysis of teachers' views on language teaching and language proficiency by analyzing their post-lesson reflections. The results showed that while teachers encourage learners to read autonomously in the classroom, they sometimes surrender the initiative to learners or are confused by learners' behavior in the classroom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、(1) 従来の研究で対象とされてこなかった多読実施者に焦点を当てたこと、(2) 多読授業後の振り返りの記述を質的に分析することによって、言語教育観の変容の一端を示したことにある。 多読を推進するためには、多読学習材の充実や多読による読む能力の伸張を示すだけでなく、多読を実践する教員の振り返りを分析し、多読を実施する側に起こることを明らかにしたことが本研究成果の社会的意義であると考える。