The Development and Assessment of Teaching Materials Designed to Raise the Interactional Competence of Students by Helping Them Learn Methods of Conversation Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (60398930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 美和子  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454872)
寅丸 真澄  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (60759314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会話データ分析 / 教材開発 / インターアクション能力 / 映像教材 / 日本語教育 / 研究と実践の連携 / 会話教育 / 日本語教員養成 / ナラティブ / 初対面会話 / ロールプレイ / フォローアップインタビュー / 日本語学
Outline of Research at the Start
録音・録画された会話をデータとして、そこで実際に何が起こっているかを客観的に分析することにより、人と人が会話しながらインターアクションを行う際の重要点を学び取ることが可能となる。そして、それをもとに自身のインターアクションの仕方を内省・改善していける。そこで、本研究では、以下の目標を掲げる。
(1)会話データ分析の手法を学ぶための分析用データを収集して分析例を示した教材開発を行う。
(2)開発した試用版教材を用いて、大学等で学ぶ日本人学生や日本語学習者を対象に授業を行い、いかに会話データ分析の視点を獲得し自身のインターアクション能力を向上させたか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed teaching materials which are designed to enable students to learn the basic methods of conversational data analysis and to promote their interactional competence autonomously. We mainly analyzed the following conversations: (1) Listener's skills in interviews,(2) Topic divisions in first-time native/native conversations,(3) first-time Japanese native/native, Japanese/Korean and Japanese/Chinese conversations,(4)Roleplay between Japanese and Chinese workers,(5) Job interviews participated in by Japanese language learners, (6) Japanese narratives among three native speakers, and among a Japanese native speaker and three Chinese native speakers,(7) Online discussions by Chinese students,(8) The evolution of research on discussions. Based on these analyses, we developed and published“The practice of conversation data analysis: analyzing conversations around you” Nakanishiya Publishing, 2022, and shared it with practitioners in various teaching fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した教材は、会話データ分析の理論をふまえて、実際の様々な会話データをもとに具体的な分析練習を行い、より深く分析・考察が行えるため、初学者が段階的に会話データ分析の手法を体得できる。そして、その研究成果を日常生活で人と人を結ぶためのインターアクション能力向上に活かすことができる。さらに、本教材は、出版物として広く社会に公開したため、様々な教育現場で活用されることが期待できる。また、本教材を開発するに当たって、多様な会話データの分析を行ったため、それらの研究成果自体も今後の会話データ分析、日本語教育の分野に貢献できると言える。