Investigating second language acquisition and identities in study abroad contexts through visual biographical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Umino Tae  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (00251562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 自伝的アプローチ / マルチモーダル第二言語学習史 / アイデンティティ / マルチモーダルナラティブ / 映像データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、写真を主とする映像データを活用した自伝的アプローチという新たな研究法を通じて、従来取り上げられてこなかった長期留学中の第二言語習得とアイデンティティの発達に焦点を当てる。近年、写真共有アプリケーションの普及等により、日常生活における写真撮影の頻度や写真の活用法にも変化が見られる。日常の生活記録として一層重要性を増す写真資料の研究への活用が期待されるものの、その活用法はいまだ未開拓といわざるをえない。本研究では、映像データを取り入れた新たな手法を盛り込み、より多角的な視点から留学中の第二言語習得とアイデンティティの問題を探り、理論化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sheds light on second language learners’ beliefs and identities during study abroad by making use of multimodal second language learning histories incorporating linguistic narratives and visual images. Analysis of the use of visual images in the multimodal learning histories of learners of Japanese and learners of English revealed that the types of images chosen play an integral role in the construction of each learning history as well as the construction of learners’ beliefs and identities. Through these findings the study proposes a new research approach that incorporates visual images as data for investigating second language learning experiences more generally
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の研究で十分に活用されてこなかった視覚的資料を研究データとして活用し、新たな視点から言語的データでは十分に表出されない第二言語学習者のビリーフ及びアイデンティティの記述を行った点、マルチモーダルナラティブを取り入れたライフストーリー研究法を新たに開拓した点、また、英語学習者を対象とする研究が大半を占める第二言語習得分野において、日本に留学している日本語学習者に焦点を当て、目標言語や学習の文脈による第二言語習得の多様性に光を当て、その成果を国際的に発信した点などにおいて、学術的・社会的な意義が認められるのではないかと考えている。