The construction of language structure based on the schema generation in first and second languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yukari  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40508058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知言語学 / 用法基盤モデル / 第二言語習得 / フィールドワーク / コーパス研究 / 文法 / 外国につながる子ども / 日本語教育 / 文法習得 / 第一言語習得 / スロット付きスキーマ / コーパス / 外国につながる子 / 年少者教育 / 第一・第二言語習得 / 外国人児童生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近年注目されつつある認知言語学の用法基盤モデルの観点より日本語の第一言語(以下、L1)と第二言語(以下、L2)の習得プロセスとメカニズムの両方を明らかにすることである。L2習得の子ども(以下、L2児)、L1習得の子ども(以下、L1児)、L2習得の大人(以下、L2大人)の、文法カテゴリーごとのルール獲得プロセスを追究し、それら3者の比較を通して習得プロセスの普遍性と可変性を見極める。研究から得られた知見は教育現場へ還元する。L1とL2習得の違い、年齢の違いを踏まえてどのように日本語を教えたらよいのか、どのような教材が必要なのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify both the processes and mechanisms of acquisition of Japanese first language (hereafter, L1) and second language (hereafter, L2) from the perspective of the usage-based model of cognitive linguistics. First, the study focused on the acquisition of possible forms by L2 children, L1 children, and L2 adults, and clarified domain-specific features, the process of universal language structure construction, and factors that produce variability. Next, focusing on noun-modifying clauses, we investigated universality and variability in the acquisition processes of L2 children and L2 adults. Furthermore, we investigated the environment necessary for L2 children from the perspective of language acquisition theory and from the perspective of teachers and supporters in the field of education, and compiled our findings in an edited book. In addition, I also developed teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L1児、L2児、およびL2大人といった3者を比較することで、習得のプロセスの普遍性と可変性を明らかにし、可変性を生む要因を明確にすることができる。世界的に注目されている認知言語学の用法基盤モデルの観点からの研究であることから、理論的貢献にも繋がる。近年、日本において、日本語を第二言語として習得し、かつ日本の学校において学習を進めなければならない外国につながる子どもが増えている。かれらの抱える問題を明らかにし、対処方法を検討し教育的示唆を示したことは、社会的貢献であるといえる。