Establishing a business Japanese framework required for highly-skilled foreign human resources - Scaling and validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ashihara Kyoko  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 教授 (30566534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 めぐみ  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (50302906)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
塩谷 由美子  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (60744315)
奥山 貴之  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (00745490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCan-do statements / 高度外国人材 / 仲介活動 / mediation / CEFR-CV 2018 / 異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / ビジネス日本語フレームワーク / ビジネス日本語能力 / ビジネスタスク / Mediation / 評価参照枠 / CEFR-CV / ビジネス日本語 / フレームワーク / 直観的手法 / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / CEFR / オンライン業務 / Online interaction / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / mediation(仲介)
Outline of Research at the Start
日本社会における労働力人口の減少とビジネス環境のグローバル化の進展により,元外国人留学生を高度外国人材として採用する企業が増えている。高度外国人材の採用時に,最も重視される能力の一つは, ビジネス日本語能力であるが, 教育とビジネスの現場で共有可能な評価基準や枠組みは定まっていない。本研究では,質的調査法および量的調査法を用いて項目案の妥当性検証および尺度化を行い,高度外国人材の育成・教育・評価に資する枠組みとなる「ビジネス日本語フレームワーク」を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are building a Business Japanese Framework (hereinafter referred to as BJFW) that contributes to business Japanese education and the development and evaluation of highly skilled foreign human professionals. Our interview survey revealed that highly skilled foreign professionals utilize their language and intercultural communication competence to engage in mediation activities.Meanwhile, CEFR-CV 2018 was published, adding new definitions and exemplary ability statements (hereinafter referred to as Can-do) for mediation activities, highlighting the importance of mediation activities in a multilingual and multicultural society.
Therefore, we translated, examined, and analyzed the 240 mediation Can-do items in the CEFR-CV 2018 and constructed the BJFW's Mediation Activities Can-do. There are 49 items in total.Next, we conducted a quantitative survey on 218 highly skilled foreign professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって構築されるBJFWは,これまでにはなかった汎用的な評価基準となるCEFRを援用した高度外国人材対象のB2レベル以上のCan-doである。
今後は,全Can-do項目について量的調査を実施し,項目の難易度を推定するためにラッシュ系モデルによる統計分析(尺度化)を行う。その結果に基づき,Can-do項目を難易度順に並べ,レベル設定を行い,尺度化し,BJFWを完成する。完成したBJFWは,高度外国人材の育成・教育・評価に資するべく,ウェブサイトで広く公表する計画である。