Project/Area Number |
19K00713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Etsuko 流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (40339734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 惠先 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (40369856)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 外国人留学生 / グローバルシティズンシップ / 多様性 / 多文化共生 / 市民リテラシー / 教材開発 / SEL / KH Coder / M-GTA / 日本留学の意義 / 日本語能力の重要性 / 社会的スキル / 人的ネットワーク / 異文化理解 / グローバルシティズンシップ教育 / 国際共修カリキュラム / グローバル・シティズンシップ教育 / 行為主体 / グローバル・シティズンシップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「地球市民」としての意識、すなわち「グローバル・シティズンシップ(GC)」と呼ばれる資質は、人が行為主体として社会に役割参加をする上で欠かせない能力である。しかし、GCに対する意識や行動は、学習者の価値観や、言語能力、学歴等によって異なり、時間や環境が限られた中で学習者が等しく修得することは難しい。本研究では、特に日本の大学で学ぶ外国人留学生を対象に、学習者の特性に応じて優先すべき学習項目を学習者に対するニーズ調査から検証する。次に、母語や国籍、学歴等の諸条件を考慮した「グローバル・シティズンシップ教育のカリキュラム指標」を作成し、「国際共修カリキュラム」の構築に還元したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a complex society where people, goods, and money actively move across national borders, the consciousness of being a " Global Awareness “, or equivalently called "Global Citizenship," is an indispensable ability for people to play an active role as an actor in society. In this study, we conducted a needs survey of international students to determine which items should be prioritized according to the characteristics of the learners when implementing Global Citizenship Education, especially for international students studying at Japanese universities. Based on the results, we created teaching materials for Global Citizenship Education, especially for international students, and put into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、日本で学ぶ外国人留学生を対象に彼らが必要とする能力を量的、質的に調査し、その内容を明らかにしたことである。量的調査では、留学生の身分、在日期間、日本語能力、国籍の4つを外部変数として取りあげ、異文化間能力の変数別の傾向を考察した。また質的な調査では、留学生が必要とする異文化間能力に対する意識の形成プロセスの解明を行った。さらに、もう1つの意義は、調査結果をもとに、異文化間能力を育成する教材を作成し、授業実践を行ったことである。調査研究を教育に応用することは、グローバル・シティズンシップ教育の発展につながると考える。