A Study on the Acquisition of Medical Japanese Language Proficiency by International Students Who Want to Become Physicians in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Nagisa  国際医療福祉大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (30445142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 朋晃  十文字学園女子大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (20799233)
石川 和信  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222959)
吉田 素文  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords専門日本語教育 / 医学日本語 / 医学用語 / 医療コミュニケーション / 成人学習理論 / RIAS / 誤用分析 / 語彙試験 / 専門日本語 / 医学部留学生 / 医療面接 / 語彙習得 / コミュニケーション / 医学日本語教育 / 外国人留学生 / 医学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医学授業と連携した日本語授業を行い、何をどのように指導すれば効率的に留学生の専門日本語能力を向上させ、スムーズに医学専門教育に橋渡しができるのかを明らかにする。まず、医学で必要な日本語能力をコミュニケーション能力や読解力などの面から多角的に評価できる評価方法を開発し、それらを用いて留学生の医学日本語能力を経時的に分析する。さらに、医学日本語能力の獲得に影響する文化社会的背景などの要因を特定し、これら の結果を基に、医学専門日本語教材開発の指針を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of an investigation and research about medical Japanese language.1) We developed a course in medical Japanese with the objective of facilitating international students’ language acquisition. We also developed and conducted a medical vocabulary test and evaluated its usefulness. 2) As a result of the quantitative and qualitative analyses of medical interviews, the communication characteristics and Japanese language problems of international students were clarified through a comparison with Japanese students.
Through these practices, surveys, and research, the effectiveness of operational practice for the acquisition and retention of medical terminology in the lower grades was confirmed in the context of Japanese language education for foreign students in the school of medicine. On the other hand, the necessity of training to improve communication skills was suggested for the upper grades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2点ある。
①医学部留学生の日本語教育を医学教育において日本で初めて体系的に実践し、一定の評価が得られたことである。開発した医学日本語コースは、成人学習理論を背景とし、第二言語習得の種々のアプローチを取り入れたコースであり、日本語以外の第二・第三言語で医学を学ぶ医学生のための言語学習に応用できると考えられる。
②これまで注目されてこなかった医学部留学生の医療面接場面のコミュニケーションの特徴を明らかにしたことである。コミュニケーションを阻害する言語面の問題解決のためには継続的なトレーニングの必要性が示唆されたことは、今後増加が見込まれる外国人医療従事者教育の基礎的データとなりうる。