The Relationship Between Japanese Colleagues' Attitudes Toward the Japanese Language Learning of Foreign Technical Interns and the Assurance of Learning Opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Yukari  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30584578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技能実習生 / 外国人労働者 / 言語保障 / 日本語学習 / 日本人の意識 / 学習機会 / 工場 / 外国人技能実習生 / 職場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「外国人技能実習生の日本語習得をめぐる職場の日本人の意識と学習機会の保障との関係」というテーマのもと、外国人労働者について言語保障という観点から現状の問題と課題を明らかにし、包括的・継続的学習支援の枠組みを検討することを目的としている。外国人労働者のなかでも技能実習生に焦点を当て、彼らの日本語運用に対する職場の日本人の意識が学習機会にどのように影響しているのかを探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study clarified the current state of Japanese language learning among technical interns. Most technical interns continue their Japanese studies for work and communication with employees, but their focus tends to be on preparing for Japanese language proficiency exams. Next, in dealing with difficulties in communicating with employees, interns used a combination of methods such as solving problems by themselves, seeking support from fellow interns, and asking others to revise their Japanese (e.g., rephrasing). On the other hand, employees, in times of communication difficulties, seemed to adjust their language based on their experience interacting with the interns, judging their Japanese proficiency, and estimating their level of understanding.
On the other hand, employees handle communication difficulties by assessing the Japanese language level of technical interns based on their interactions with them and making adjustments accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では外国人の言語保障についてほとんど議論されてこなかった。日本語教育においても先行研究は少なく、1990年の法改正に伴い多くの日系人が来日するようになり、ピークを迎える2006年に米勢治子により外国人住民の受け入れと言語保障についての論文が発表された。近年は技能実習生の増加が目立ち、彼らが直面する問題では日本語能力に起因するものも多い。日本語教育の重要性が指摘されているが、制度としての言語保障はない。廃止が決まった技能実習制度に代わる新制度でも言語保障については十分な議論がなされてはいない。本研究の成果は外国人労働者の言語保障の制度化に向けた基礎研究に貢献できるものとして位置づけられる。