Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Keizai University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Bialke Chisaki  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 研究員 (70407188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴山 真琴  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords継承日本語 / バイリンガル / 書くこと / 教授法 / ドイツ / 日本語補習校 / 文種
Outline of Research at the Start
在ドイツ日本語補習校で学ぶ独日バイリンガル児の日本語で書く力を伸ばす指導方法を開発する。バイリンガル児が優勢なドイツ語で身につけた文章の構成力やスキルを日本語でも活用させる一方、語彙・構文等の伸びが緩やかなため、複雑な内容の表現が難しいという弱点の補強を目指す。「書くこと」に重点がある現地校のドイツ語科のカリキュラムと教授法、また補習校で用いる国語教科書の指導事項を分析し、現地校の作文指導に合わせて、「書くこと」を軸に国語教科書の指導事項を組み合わせ、学習効果を高める「国語教科書活用法」を開発する。これにより補習校の実践を支援し、また他の日本語学習者の書くことの指導への応用可能性も提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a teaching method to enhance the writing skills of German-Japanese bilingual pupils who learn Japanese as a heritage language. Based on an analysis of Japanese and German language arts textbooks, our method focuses on text genres that are common to both languages. It aims at fostering the transfer of pupil's genre knowledge acquired in German to Japanese writing. Furthermore, writing activities are closely connected with reading materials, as well as grammar and vocabulary learning, which can provide appropriate linguistic resources to compose particular text genres. We have tested this method at a Japanese supplementary school in Germany. The results showed the usefulness of this method and further practical suggestions for effective instruction have also been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に、ドイツの学校における書く学習の指導方法の特徴を把握できたこと、また日本のそれとの共通点と相違点を明らかにできたことである。第2に、国語教科書を独日バイリンガル児の言語的特徴に合わせて使い、継承日本語での書く力を伸ばす方法を、実際の授業を通して示すことができた点である。
これによって、バイリンガル児の指導に苦慮する在ドイツ補習校での授業づくりについて、具体的なヒントが提示できた。また、開発した指導方法は、日本の国語教科書を使って授業を行う、ドイツ以外の補習校や継承日本語学校でも実践可能な部分が大きい。