Program Development Process Standard Model for Japanese Language Program Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa (2020-2021)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
FUDANO Hiroko  国際高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (20229090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 達彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00255259)
大河原 尚  大東文化大学, 国際交流センター, 特任准教授 (70250024)
徳永 あかね  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10360091)
鈴木 秀明  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10583958)
ボイクマン 総子 (椙本総子)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50370995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教育 / プログラム論 / プログラム開発 / マネージメント / 言語教育プログラム / 日本語教育プログラム / 開発プロセス / 日本語教師に必要な資質 / 言語教育プログラム開発 / 開発プロセス作業 / ヒアリング / 日本語教師の能力
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人労働者受入れも本格的に始まる中、筆者らは日本語教育に課された社会的責任を鑑み、その在り方をプログラムレベルで議論する「日本語教育プログラム論」構築が必要と考える。その議論の共通理解形成の一環として、本研究では日本語教育プログラムの開発過程の標準モデルを生成する。そのために実際の開発事例について関係者に聞き取り調査を行い、検討内容や作業過程および開発状況を記述したデータベースを作る。ここから、異なるプログラム間で共通の事柄を抽出し、学校型と非学校型2種の「プログラム開発過程標準モデル」を生成する。本成果は、今後の日本語教育プログラム開発現場で利用可能なマニュアルとしての活用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the authors aimed to describe how a new Japanese language program is developed, e.g., what is the starting cause of the program, how Japanese teaching professionals function, how the developing team is organized, how things are developed during the starting process, etc., through interviews to those who were involved in the process. The findings were expected to contribute to those who follow to start a new Japanese language program as a manual of the program development, and they were to facilitate the discussions of the program management. Unfortunately, due to the spread of the COVID-19, expected number of interviews could not be carried out. Furthermore, it was very difficult for the authors to find common steps of program development from the interview data. However, they could reveal some necessary abilities of Japanese language teachers who are involved in the development of the program, the different roles of Japanese professionals and non-professionals, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の日本語教育研究では言語面や教育面での探求が重視され、プログラムの開発~運営~評価~改善などに関する情報やノウハウは、各機関内での蓄積に留まることが多い。一方で「日本語教育推進基本法」のもとで、社会のニーズに応える日本語教育プログラムの在り方や効果的な開発・運営等の進め方が問われている。筆者らは、科研費研究「日本語教育プログラム論構築のための基礎研究」(15K12901)で、日本語教育に課された社会的責任を鑑み、その在り方をプログラムレベルで議論する「場」を構築していく必要があると訴えてきた。そして次は議論の共通理解形成のためにプログラム開発・運営等過程の言語化・可視化が必要だと考えた。