The process of acquiring the ability to autonomously control motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University (2021-2022)
Kansai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIHIKO  鈴鹿大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (60781804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 朋美  関西大学, 国際教育センター, 留学生別科特任常勤講師 (20761034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律的動機づけ / 学習の記録 / 留学生 / 振り返り / 動機づけ / 自律的 / 自己評価 / 日本語学習者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本語学習者の動機づけの変化の過程に注目し、学習者が自身をどのように自律的に動機づけているかを探ることを目的とする。日本語上級クラスで行っている「学習の記録」をもとに、動機づけに関するコメントを抽出し分析を進める。さらに、教師の働きかけは学習者の自律的動機づけにどのような影響を与えているのかについても検討する。本研究によって学習者の自律的動機づけの構造が解明されれば、学習者に適した支援を行うことができ、ひいては円滑なクラス運営につながるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how learners of Japanese control their own motivation. For the analysis, comments on the learners' "Record of Study" reflection activity, the Autonomous Motivation Questionnaire, and interviews with learners and teachers were used.
The results showed that highly motivated learners confirmed their own sense of competence, analyzed their weaknesses, and gave themselves specific assignments. They also made effective use of others to motivate themselves, such as by actively interacting (asking questions and exchanging opinions) with teachers. Furthermore, the high degree of autonomy was found to be owed to the suppression of heteronomous motivation as well as to the enhancement and maintenance of autonomous motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学習者自身の内発的動機づけを高めることが、学習者の自律性を高めていくことと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究によって、学習者の自律性を高めていくためには非自律的動機づけを抑制することの重要性が明らかになった。自ら学習を選択した留学生が多いため、自律的動機づけが高い学習者が多いが、その発達段階はいくつかのタイプに分類される。各学習者が現在どのような自律的動機づけの段階にあるかがわかれば、教師がその学習者に対して、どのような働きかけを行えばよいかの目安にもなろう。