The Correlation of Morphology and Semantics of Japanese Sensitive Onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA NAO  園田学園女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70330438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 泰  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60324373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護の現場で用いられるオノマトペ / オノマトペの形態と意味の関与 / 促音終止型 撥音終止型 畳語型 / オノマトペの日中対照 / 体感を表すオノ マトぺの教育 / 体感を表すオノマトペの日中対照 / 体感を表すオノマトペの教育 / 体感を表すオノマトペ / 促音終止型 / 撥音終止型 / 畳語型 / 体感を体感を表すオノマトペの教育 / 介護用語のやさしい日本語 / 心身の状況を表すオノマトペ / 痛覚や触覚を表すオノマトペ / 形態的特徴と意味の相関 / 心身の擬態語 / 擬態語の形態と意味の相関 / オノマトペの習得研究 / 擬態語の言語対照 / 医療福祉の用語
Outline of Research at the Start
心身の状態を表すオノマトペに特化した習得研究は未だ希少であり形態と意味・用法の関係についても体系的な研究は殆どない。国際的な医療福祉人材の養成は喫緊の課題であるが、特に痛覚を表わすオノマトペの理解は重要であり、形態と意味・用法の関係性を明らかにすることは、効率的指導に有効である。また、心身の状態を表すオノマトペの他言語対照も体系的な先行研究がなく、是非必要であると考える。心身の状態を表すオノマトペの使用実態や習得状況の言語調査に基づいて、言語対照の観点を踏まえて言語分析を行い、成果を教授法やビジュアル教材の開発などに応用する。言語コーパスを構築・公開し、不足している現場のデータ供与に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mimetic words in the Japanese language, which serve to describe, for example, one’s mental or physical condition, have several different patterns of formation. Some of them are derived verbs or adjective-verbs (e.g., na-adjectives) that combine with verbalizing words, such as suru or da, as seen in phrases like iraira-suru ‘irritated’ or pekopeko-da ‘starving’, while others are used in their base form to adverbially modify following verbs, as in phrases like gussuri-nemuru ‘sleep soundly’. They constitute a group of words with diverse morphological characteristics, and there have been few studies of their functional properties. Here, mimetic words describing mental and physical conditions were first categorized into three groups by structure, namely, those to which suru is added, those to which da, is added, and those without formative elements, and the characteristics of each group were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究データが僅少である心身状態を表す擬態語オノマトペの語形と意味の相関について考察を加えた。従来の語形と意味の関与に関する論考は研究者自身の直感的判断に基づくが、日本語母語話者に言語調査を実施し関係性を実証した。また、中国人日本語学習者においてオノマトペの習得が困難であることの原因として擬態語に対応する語彙が存在せず痛覚など心身の状況を細かく表現する習慣がないことによる母語干渉と判断した。初期段階で指導内容に形態的な意味特徴を導入することによりオノマトペの理解・定着が促進されることを同一レベルのクラスで実証し、喫緊の課題である医療福祉人材教育において効率的な指導法となりうることを提唱した。