Cultual Propaganda for ''Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere''and the Japanese Language :Linkage of Expansion and Regurgitation between Japan,Manchuguo and the Mengjiang Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Junichiro  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10608269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「大東亜共栄圏」 / 「満洲国」 / 「蒙疆政権」 / 日本語人材育成 / 国語対策協議会 / 民族 / 回教徒 / 富永理 / 張徳純 / 私立奉天回教文化学院 / 善隣協会 / 善隣回民女塾 / 是永章子 / 是永俊子 / 日本語教育 / 保科孝一 / 富山民蔵 / 日本語普及 / 山口喜一郎 / 宮島英男 / 一谷清昭 / 第1回国語対策協議会 / 東亜教育大会 / 徳王 / 蒙古聯盟自治政府制定語学検定試験規定 / 文部省 / 日本・「満洲国」・「蒙疆政権」 / 文化工作ネットワーク / 膨張・逆流の連関
Outline of Research at the Start
日本・「満洲国」・「蒙疆政権」を包括的に捉え、三者の「大東亜共栄圏」文化工作ネットワークがどのように構築され日本語普及を実践し、挫折したのかを明らかにする。 研究内容は、①「大東亜共栄圏」構想が、この三者の文化工作ネットワークの動きへどのように接続し影響を与えたのか、②三者がそれぞれの思惑を抱えながら、どのように協力・反発・妥協しながら文化工作ネットワークを練り直し、日本語普及を 考え実践していったのか、③「満洲国」、「蒙疆政権」での日本語普及の実践によって膨張 された問題が、どのように日本に逆流し、日本側と現地側の日本語・教育観の相違と曖昧さが露呈され挫折に至った連関性、を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan,"Manchukuo", and " Mengjiang Regime", a cultural network involving the three parties was established, with a particular emphasis on cultivating Japanese language talent as part of anti-communist efforts. From 1939 onwards, the Ministry of Education attempted to intervene in the standardization of Japanese language education in the colonies, leading to resistance. Due to various considerations, a cooperative relationship was also formed between "Manchukuo" and the " Mengjiang Regime". Since a systematic form of Japanese language education had not yet been established within Japan, the Japanese language in "Manchukuo" and the" Mengjiang Regime" regime evolved in its own unique way. Consequently, problems arising from educational practices in those regions flowed back to Japan, necessitating countermeasures. The lack of unity among the three parties' interconnected systems ultimately led to setbacks in the spread of the Japanese language
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育史研究において「二国間」関係でなく、日本・「満洲国」・「蒙疆政権」の三ヵ国を包括的に捉え、それを「大東亜共栄圏」の文化工作のネットワークとの関係性から明らかにし論じることは、新たな研究方法を提唱するものであり意義がある。また、グローバル化から多文化・民族が一緒になり教育をすることが当たり前になってきている。本研究の成果を教訓として学び、現在の教育現場で活用できることから社会的意義はある。