A Study on Japanese Extensive Reading Materials and the Transformation of Learners' and Teachers' Awareness: Reevaluating the Significance of Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoko  茨城大学, 人文社会, 教授 (30288865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野 永理  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 特命教授 (30271406)
坂井 美恵子  大分大学, 国際教育研究推進機構, 教授 (60288868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 多読 / 初級 / 教材作成 / 実践研究 / 多読教材の作成 / 国際シンポジウム / 多読教材の公開 / 読解教育 / 教材研究 / 動機付け
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習者の「読みたい」という意欲を育む授業が重要であると考え、実現の方策として多読教育に着目した。日本語学習者を対象にアンケート及び聞き取り調査を行い、読むことに関する意識、興味、学習環境に関して探索的な調査を行う。同時に、どのような教材が読む意欲を高めるのか、多読用教材の語彙、文型、難易度やジャンルに関する分析を行う。さらに、多読教育が学習者と教師にもたらす影響と変容に関して、アンケートと聞き取り調査をもとに明らかにする。学習者、教材、教師を対象とした包括的な調査研究により、これからの読解教育に関する提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a comprehensive and exploratory investigation and analysis were conducted regarding Japanese language learners, teachers, and Japanese graded readers. (1) Interviews with learners revealed that even those who struggled with reading experienced a positive shift in their perception of reading through extensive reading. (2) Teachers practicing extensive reading indicated that extensive reading is viewed as an inclusive learning approach that accommodates diverse learners, both in university curricula and individual learner support. (3) Regarding extensive reading materials, a comprehensive analysis of vocabulary, difficulty levels, and genres in Japanese graded readers was conducted, along with the creation of Japanese graded reading materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育における多読教育の可能性について、学習者、教師、多読教材に関して包括的な研究を行った。本研究では、多読の経験が学習者や教員にどのような意識の変容をもたらしたか調査し、読む過程自体を楽しむ学習者の意識の変容や、多様な学習者が共に学ぶことを可能にする方法として多読の可能性を指摘した。
さらに理解しながら楽しく読むことを可能にする段階別読み物とはどのような読み物か、出版されている日本語段階別読み物の語彙や難易度等も分析し、日本語の段階別読み物作成のための基礎研究を行うとともに、初級日本語学習者用の段階別読み物を作成した。