What are "attitudes" that support learning and learning support: A study on systematizing the concept of attitude and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40293245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 祐子  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00313552)
文野 峯子  人間環境大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10310608)
岡本 能里子  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20275811)
森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
金田 智子  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピテンス論 / 態度育成 / 教育可能性 / 体系化 / 内省 / 気づき / 態度 / 技能 / 人材育成 / 二人称的アプローチ / ネガティブ・ケイパビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
学習,または学習支援を行っていくには,知識・技能といった知的・技術的側面のほか,実際にある人がどのような行動を取るかに影響を及ぼす「態度」という心理的側面も必要となる。むしろ,知識・技能が備わっていたとしても,それらを適切に活用するための「態度」がなければ,真の意味で深い学習・学習支援はできないとさえ言えるのであるが,現時点でこうした「態度」がどのような要素からなり,知識・技能とどのように関係しているのかさえ明らかになっていない。
本研究では,学習・学習支援を支える「態度」概念の定義・再整理を行うとともに,どの「態度」を育成するための方法論についても考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Besides intellectual and technical aspects such as knowledge and skills, a psychological aspect called “attitude” that influences how a person actually behaves is required in learning and learning support. However, many of the items that are generally assumed to be attitudes are associated with “mental-effort-first principle,” and it will be a problem if we set such items as our direct educational goals.
In this study, we appropriately categorized the various attitude items from the perspective of "trainability,” developed a conceptual diagram that indicates the relationship among those item categories, and proposed effective methods for fostering some of the attitude items in concrete educational activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではまず,従来のコンピテンス論の中で扱われてきた「態度」という概念の中に,1) 人間としての生き方に関する態度,2) Performanceを可能にする諸要素の習得と活用に関する態度,が混在していることを示した上で,教育活動においてはまず2)の側面への直接的働きかけを行い,そこから学習者本人の自発性に基づき1)についての問い直しを促していくという道筋を研修のグランドデザインとして示した。さらに,2)から1)への促しが実際の教育実践の中でどのように実現されうるかの実例を示した。このように本研究の意義は,「態度育成」について,理論・実践の両面についての貢献を行ったことであると言える。