Survey and research on indirect citation instruction in academic writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mukai Rumiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (90309716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 裕子  山梨学院大学, 学習・教育開発センター, 准教授 (70734507)
中村 かおり  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70774090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / 間接引用 / 分野による違い / 引用指導 / 引用形態 / 初年次から専門への接続 / 語り調 / 解釈 / 初年次から専門段階への接続 / 複数文に渡る引用 / 語り / 指導者の意識 / 典型的な引用表現 / ライティング教育 / 論文のタイプ / 学術的文章の種類 / 引用表現 / 非典型的引用 / 直接引用と間接引用の複合型 / 引用個所の判断 / 直接引用 / 存在提示 / 歴史語り / 読解 / 知識の再構築 / 文章の展開 / 文章の構成 / 読解力 / 指導方法
Outline of Research at the Start
アカデミック・ライティングにおいて引用は不可欠であるが、その指導は形式の説明が中心で、運用のための指導は十分に行われているとはいいがたい。とりわけ「間接引用」については、その使用実態の解明が進んでいないこともあり、単に原文を要約して引用するという説明にとどまっている。そこで、本研究では、アカデミック・ライティングにおける「間接引用」の指導法開発に向けて、これまで曖昧だった「間接引用」の総体を明確にし、実際にレポートや・論文で間接引用を行うのに必要な能力を明らかにして、指導への提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that to provide appropriate citation instruction for academic writing, it is necessary to go beyond the traditional explanations (citation method, citation expression, and source presentation method) and view citations in the form in which they function in the text, i.e., in “citation form”. To clarify the relationship between “citation form” and writing style, we explored the characteristics of writing styles in different academic fields and research methods. As a result, it became clear that the narrative style of writing citations is used when analyzing materials in the humanities and that the choice of “citation form” shows characteristics that differ according to the field. This study also indicated that citation instruction, an issue in writing instruction at universities, should be conducted in stages from the first year as students move into their major fields of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、引用指導を書き方指導につなげるため、引用を含む文の形を「引用形態」という用語を用いて、引用方法・引用表現・出典提示方法等を包括する視点を示した。また、研究が進んでいなかった学術分野・研究手法によって異なる文章の書き方や引用表現の用い方などについて、具体的な違いを明らかにすることができた。そのうち、文学分野の語り調の書き方、そこで用いられる「引用形態」の特徴を示したことで、学術論文を構造からの分析だけなく、書き方の側面から分析する必要性も示すことができた。これらの成果は、アカデミック・ライティングにおける引用指導の位置付けを明確にし、効果的な指導法を進めるのに貢献すると思われる。