development of career development support materials that can be used from the first year of study abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUGANAGA Rie  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (50302899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊集院 郁子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20436661)
中井 陽子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (60398930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャリア形成支援 / 留学生 / タスク / 教材開発 / 国際共修 / 体験談 / 人間関係構築 / グローバル人材
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)元留学生に対するインタビュー調査を継続し、留学から就職・結婚・子育てといったライフステージごとの事例を集め、多様なキャリア形成のあり方を明らかにする。
(2)上記(1)の知見をもとに、国内外の日本語学習者の在籍する高等教育機関等において広く活用できるキャリア形成支援教材を開発し、実践研究を通して教材の有効性を検証する。教材は、知識提供型ではなく課題発見・解決型のものとする。
(3)上記(2)の活用法ワークショップ等を国内外で開催し、キャリア形成支援の具体策が求められている日本語教育現場において、知見の共有を図り、ネットワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the research theme of "development of career development support materials that can be used from the first year of study abroad," we conducted interview surveys, created and tested teaching materials, and conducted a series of practical studies. As dissemination of research results, a total of 10 papers were published and a total of 10 conference presentations were made during the period. Due to the Corona disaster, the planned workshops for exchanging opinions could not be held, and the research period was extended for one year from the original FY2021 period in order to publish the final results. In December 2022, the final year of the project, we were able to publish "Envisioning My Career Plan through Episodes and Tasks" from Bonjinsha, thus fulfilling the research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終成果物であるキャリア形成支援教材は、外国人留学生、日本人学生双方に、留学前あるいは留学後早い段階からキャリア形成意識を持ち、留学生活を有意義にすごすための道しるべを見つけることを促すものである。同時に、社会の中で必要とされる「課題発見解決能力」や「人間関係構築力」を養成することも企図している。エピソード教材が元留学生の具体的な体験談に基づいている点に独自性があり、学生が自らに引きつけて考えることができるため、高い効果が見込まれるものとなっている。