Description of the history of Japanese language teaching in Russia and Central Eastern Europe:focusing on the changes from the socialist era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (50251773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 冷戦時代 / 旧ソ連 / レニングラード大学 / 日本人講師 / 大阪外大 / 東海大学 / ハンガリー / 冷戦 / ソ連 / 大阪外国語大学 / 口述資料 / ロシア・中東欧 / 日本語教育 / 現代史 / 日本語教員 / 日本研究 / ロシア / 社会主義時代 / 対日政策 / 日本語研究 / 体制変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシア・中東欧地域を対象に、社会主義時代から現代にいたるまでの日本語教育に関する資料を収集し、当地の日本語教育現代史を記述するものである。第二次世界大戦後のソヴィエトの日本語・日本研究は高い水準を誇りその伝統は東欧圏にも引き継がれた。当地での日本語人材の養成は、日本の国力や当該国の体制を背景に、どのような要因と関わり発展し、冷戦終結後の新体制で展開したのか、さらに、当時教師や学習者の立場にあった人々が、体制の交替と日本語教育や日本研究の意義の変化をどのようにとらえているのかという点を、口述資料をもとに明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The USSR produced a large number of Japanese researchers during the socialist era, and this study uses oral documents to clarify the system of Japanese language education at universities in the USSR and Japan that supported this. The growing political tensions between Japan and the USSR during the interwar period accelerated the development of Japanese-language personnel in the USSR, and this momentum continued unabated during the Cold War. Meanwhile, while exchange between the two countries did not progress after the signing of the Soviet-Japanese Joint Declaration (1956), the Russian Department of the Osaka University of Foreign Studies and Tokai University were involved in Soviet Japanese language teaching for their own purposes and promoted personal exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語教育の歴史には、言語人材の需要と国家間の緊張との間に大きな相関があることを示す事例が多数ある。社会主義時代のソ連における日本語教育もその一つである。本研究は、これまで断片しか知られていなかったソ連の日本語教育史の空白を埋めるとともに、日本の二つの大学が行った日本語教育が、従来とは異なる視座から安全保障をとらえていたことを示した。この成果は、あらゆる国際環境で教える言語教員養成の場において、複眼的視野育成のための素材となろう。