Language Education in the Era of Transnational Mobilization: Research on Migrant Integration and the CEFR-Companion Volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Majima Junko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (30273733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 移民統合 / 言語政策 / CEFR-CV / CEFR / 言語教育政策 / 移動の世紀 / 複言語主義 / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 複言語教育 / CEFRーCV
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語教育に関わってきた者として、これまで留学生教育をはじめとする「エリート教育」「高度人材」育成に注力してきたが、日本で暮らす「生活者としての外国人」をも対象とする必要性があると考えている。そこで移民の社会統合のための基礎資料として、欧州のCEFRにまつわる言語教育政策と実践から知見を得ようとする者である。
本研究は、(1)文献調査、(2)欧州の関係者または専門家から助言を得る、(3)移民統合のための言語教育現場の調査から、工夫されている点、優れた取り組みを理解し分析し、知見を得ることを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to conduct basic research to consider language education for (settled) foreigners, which is expected to increase in the coming years. A meta-study of policies, data and academic research in Europe, which has long experience with education for immigrants, particularly language education, and field visits were conducted to identify findings, keys to success or factors that may hinder such achievements. In order to examine the response to the contemporary challenges common to all countries with declining birthrates and ageing societies, this study focused on the literature as well as on Europe, particularly Germany, France and Austria, where immigrant integration policies are more advanced, in order to examine how to deal with the pressing social issue of how to think about and implement the acceptance and smooth social integration of foreign nationals. The study focuses on research, including the role of the CEFR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は社会の喫緊の課題である外国人受け入れとスムーズな社会的統合をどう考え、どのように実施していくのかという少子高齢化社会を迎える各国共通の現代的課題への対応を考察している。欧州各国の中で特にドイツの移民統合政策の「統合コース」と「(社会理解のための)オリエンテーションコース」に注目して、文献、現地調査を行なった。連邦移民・難民局(BAMF)本部の訪問と、関係者へのインタビュー、「統合プログラム」を実施する複数の市民大学(VHS)の訪問と授業見学等を踏まえ、ドイツの移民政策の実践→批判→改善→拡充という前進的展開を理解する資料を得た。国内で進行中である文化庁の日本語教育施策にも貢献した。