Research on how global networking can nurture additive bilingual youth in Japanese and heritage language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Tomoko  神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 准教授 (50624938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 真弓  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
吉富 志津代  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20608559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords継承語教育 / 母語教育 / 学習環境デザイン / 還流移民 / 加算的バイリンガル / 民族言語的バイタリティ / 継承語の資産性・資源性 / ICT / ライフストーリー調査 / 継承日本語 / TEM / SNSバイリンガルネットワーク / ライフストーリー / バイリンガルビデオレター / 母語 / TEA / 現地社会に開かれた母語教室 / TEA(複線径路等至性アプローチ)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではICTを活用し、日本、韓国、ベトナム、ボリビアで複言語能力を育もうとする外 国人青少年と支援者によるグローバルネットワークを形成することで下記の成果を得る。 ① 言語コミュニティを可視化することで言語学習を動機付ける学習環境をデザインする。 ② 複言語能力を獲得し、加算的バイリンガルに成長した青少年のライフストーリーを分析 し、その成功要因を析出する。
③ 上記の調査・研究活動から得られた知見を外国人青少年当事者・関係者に広く発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a life story survey of graduates of Vietnamese heritage language classes in the Vietnamese community in Kobe, and clarified the mechanism of the decline in motivation to learn the heritage language during adolescence and subsequent recovery among Vietnamese youth from the 1.5 to 2 generations of immigrants.
In addition, as a result of an observational study of the support for Japanese immigrants in Okinawa, we conducted a series of interviews, mainly online, to investigate the nature of inherited language education and community in the Okinawan settlement near Santa Cruz, Bolivia, which has been transmitting inherited Japanese and producing Japanese-Spanish bilinguals. Through a series of interviews, the existence of a community that fosters bilingualism and a network between Bolivian Okinawa and Tsurumi, Yokohama, has been revealed, and research is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継承語学習動機の低下と高揚のメカニズムを明らかにし、継承語学習者にとって重要なルーツの文化と移住先の間のグローバルネットワークの存在を明らかにした。ボリビアー沖縄‐横浜の鶴見のネットワークと加算的バイリンガル育成のメカニズムについては現在も調査が進行中である。
またこうした知見を当事者・保護者・学校教員・行政関係者に向けての研修講師、招へい講演講師を意識的に勤め、継承語育成のための共通理解の普及に努めた。2023年度以降も研究成果の発表を継続する予定である。