Formation of practical knowledge of Japanese language education coordinators at universities, Japanese language schools, and local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTACHI Kurie  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (60362901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教育コーディネーター / 資質・能力 / 省察 / 人材養成 / 対人関係能力 / 実践知 / 実践知の形成
Outline of Research at the Start
大学,日本語学校,地域の日本語教室における「日本語教育コーディネーター」に対し,実践の観察とインタビュー調査を実施する。調査によって得られた(1)種々の実践活動の記録と,(2)本人の活動についての省察の過程を分析し,「日本語教育コーディネーター」の活動を通した実践知の形成過程を明らかにする。さらに分析結果から,(1)日本語教育コーディネーターの役割と機能,及び(2)日本語教育コーディネーターに必要な資質・能力を整理し直し,「日本語教育コーディネーター」の養成のあり方について検討・提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the practices and narratives of "Japanese language education coordinators" at universities, Japanese language schools, and local communities. As a result, the following 10 qualities and abilities were identified as necessary for Japanese language education coordinators. Understanding the learner's situation and needs, obtaining necessary information and knowledge, creating functional systems and organizations, creating collaborative relationships, taking into account and utilizing aptitudes and circumstances of members, assigning and delegating tasks and roles, making clear and quick decisions, taking bird's eye views and long-term perspectives, thinking clearly without sticking to particular viewpoints, and being aware of own responsibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,特に大学と日本語学校における日本語教育コーディネーターについては必要な資質・能力や養成のあり方がまとまった形で議論されておらず,2018年に初めて文化審議会国語分科会によって発表された。本研究は文化審議会国語分科会が提示した日本語教育コーディネーターに必要な資質・能力を,現場での実践及び当事者の語りから検証したものであり,今後日本語教育コーディネーターの養成・研修内容を具体化していくにあたっての基礎資料となりうるものである。