Explaining Activity to Cultivate Critical Thinking: Design, Implementation and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Satoru  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50284576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語教育 / 批判的思考 / コンテントベース(CBI) / 説明活動 / デザイン実験 / コンテントベース / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / CBI / 説明実践 / 他者説明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習科学の分野で近年広く用いられるようになったデザイン実験という新たな研究手法を採用し、視点取得モデルに沿って、聞き手の視点と理解状況を意識した説明ができるようになるための指導法の開発を行う。そして、その説明がどの程度聞き手に理解されたかだけでなく、①話し手自身の理解も深めているかどうか(教え手学習効果)や、②その説明が起点となって話し手の知識構築につながるような認知的な葛藤やメタ認知的な省察が生じているかどうかも検証し、その成果を授業デザインの基本原則としてまとめることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a part of a series of studies that aim at developing a methodology to promote learners’ critical thinking in content-based Japanese language class. For that purpose, this study employed ‘knowledge construction jigsaw’ method (Miyake et al. 2017) and focused on how to improve the quality of learner’s explanation. Based on research findings in the field of learning strategies and second language acquisition, several educational interventions were conducted. As the result, requiring students to read the material in advance was the most effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジグソー法を用いた実践は日本語教育でも数例報告があるが、いずれも協同がテーマであり、批判的思考力の育成に焦点を当てたのものはない。また、他者との対話を通じて学生たちの批判的思考を促そうとする試みもクリティカル・ペダゴジーを中心にいくつか報告があるが、そのほとんどは個々の教員による試みの段階に留まっており、その後どのような改善を行い、結果どのような変化が生じたのかについては触れられていない。そのため、研究成果が教育現場に還元されているとは言い難い状況にある。本研究の最終目標は、実践と改善を繰り返す中で誰にでも利用可能な授業デザインの原則を引き出すことにあり、そこに本研究の社会的意義がある。