Development of Non-Native Speaker-Oriented Model for Second Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
yamamoto yoshino  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 准教授 (50468071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 尚  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 特任教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネイティブスピーカー志向 / ネイティブスピーカー崇拝 / 非母語話者 / 第二言語習得 / 質的研究 / インタビュー / SCAT / ライフストーリー / 自己肯定感 / 非ネイティブスピーカー / チャンプリンガル / キャラクタ / ノンネイティブ / 発話キャラクタ / キャラ / 非ネイティブスピーカー志向 / ネイティブスピーカー / 第二言語学習モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
目標言語のネイティブスピーカーという「理想」に近づこうとする強い志向は、第二言語教育研究において悪影響が指摘されているにもかかわらず、教育現場には蔓延している。しかし、理想と現実のギャップに苦しむ学習者がいる一方で、ノンネイティブとしてのアイデンティティを活かし、ストレスなく日本社会で活躍する非ネイティブスピーカー志向の日本語学習者も存在する。本研究は、学習者が非ネイティブスピーカー志向を得るに至った過程や背景を明らかにし、「非ネイティブスピーカー志向のオルタナティブな学習モデル」を提示して、ネイティブスピーカー志向に苦しむ学習者が、自らを肯定して前向きに学習できるようになることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding "non native-speaker oriented" second languag learning, we conducted interview surveys and analysis to explore their tendencies, characteristics, and backgrounds. The following characteristics were predicted from the beginning of the study:(1) Intentionally setting and directing a character in the second language and reflecting on it.(2) Respecting the culture of the second language and emphasizing sophistication and politeness.(3) Respecting words regardless of language, and using structures accurately while being conscious of the origins of words.(4) Having a clear message to convey.
In addition to these characteristics, the results of this study pointed out the possibility that there is another factor:
(5) Maintaining self-affirmation and establishing identity in one's mother tongue (first language).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の過程で、母語話者のように話そうとすることだけでなく、特に年少の学習者については、第二言語を話すことを強制される中でネガティブな経験をすること自体が、その後の学習意欲や習得に大きな否定的影響を与えていることが示唆された。そのため、ある一つの言葉を話すことを強制するのではなく、多言語やIT(アプリなど)を駆使し、その場にいる構成員を「誰一人取り残さない」ことを最優先にする「チャンプリンガル」という教育理念を打ち出した。その理念のもとに、難民の背景を持つ留学生が不登校児にSTEAM教育を実施するオルタナティブスクールを開校し、社会課題の解決にも貢献している。