Reconstruction of Community-based Japanese Language Education Toward Maulticultural Coexistence:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Makiko  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (50835866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三代 純平  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80449347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 官学民協働プロジェクト / 実践研究 / 公共日本語教育 / 多文化共生 / 教育実践の可視化 / 多文化共生社会 / 官学民連携プロジェクト / 官学民共同プロジェクト / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域で主に日本人の市民ボランティアが定住外国人に日本語を教える教育(以下、地域日本語教育)のあり方を再考し、行政(官)と大学(学)と市民(民)が連携して行う協働プロジェクトの意義と課題を探る調査を行う。
本研究の目的は、①地域日本語教育の一環として運営する官学民協働プロジェクトが多文化共生社会の実現にどのように貢献できるのか、②①の官学民協働プロジェクトの意義や課題をどのように地域日本語教育に携わる当事者に伝え、社会に還元できるのか、の2点を明らかにすることである。
本研究は、地域日本語教育を誰もが参加できる開かれた活動へと変化させ、多文化共生社会の実現へ寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We targeted parents and children with diverse backgrounds from various countries and regions and conducted an annual exchange event themed around 'play' through collaboration between government, academia, and the public. During the research period, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we extended the research period by two years and held one online and two face-to-face events. Through reflecting on the planning, implementation, and review processes of the events, we presented two papers, made five research presentations(of these, three are international conferences), and delivered two speeches at seminars. As an achievement throughout the research period, we were able to expand the participants involved in collaboration. We also screened videos created at each event during research presentations and seminars, facilitating exchanges of opinions, and were able to contribute to rethinking the new approach to community-based Japanese language education for multicultural coexistence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な成果として、日本語教育の担い手として日本語母語話者が非母語話者に明示的、体系的に日本語を教え続けるという、多くの地域日本語教室で行われている実践に対し、交流を主軸としたことばの活動という新たな地域日本語教育の在り方を提示できたことがあげられる。
また、社会的意義として、官学民が連携して多角的に一つのイベントを企画、開催するプロセスにおいて、他領域の課題を理解して共有するという公共性が醸成された。具体的には、日本語教育はその専門家のみが担うのではなく、市の職員も地域の日本語教育の担い手であるという認識を持つに至った。同時に日本語教育の専門家も地域の生涯教育の担い手であるという認識も持てた。