Research on Japanese language education policies based on documents from Government-General of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI EMIKO  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (00217754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 敏夫  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 教育政策史 / 台湾総督府文書 / 日本語教育 / 国語教育 / 検定教科書 / 衛生政策 / 日本語教育史 / 台湾 / 教科書検定 / 植民地政策 / 衛生教育 / 植民地教育 / 植民地教育史 / 言語教育史 / 台湾教育史 / 国語伝習所 / 台湾公学校 / 国民性の涵養 / 同化教育 / 同化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
台湾国史館文献館所蔵の日本統治時代の行政文書『台湾総督府公文類纂』は原案の立案段階から決定・施行までの全ての政策決定過程を綴った世界的に見ても第一級の植民地統治史料であるが、種々の事情から日本語教育史の研究対象とされてこなかった。しかし現在はデジタルデータを日本から無償でダウンロードすることが可能となり利用しやすい環境が整った。この史料をもとに「台湾総督府文書日本語教育史史料データベース」を作成し公開するとともに、植民地教育史上最も大きな問題である「国民性の涵養」や「同化政策」がどのように変遷してきたかを台湾総督府の政策から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two objectives. Both were premised on traveling to Taiwan to obtain new historical materials and confirming historical materials previously collected. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, research was only possible in the first year, so neither of these objectives have been completed. However, we discovered significant discrepancies between the currently available Taiwan Governor-General documents and the textbook screening records surveyed 20 years ago, as listed below. We believe this is due to the loss of parts of the documents during the digitization process. We were also able to add new data for the "Chinese Classics Reader" and "Calligraphy Book." Records of textbook screening in the mainland no longer exist, with only a few inspected copies remaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育関係の施策と教科書教材の事例より、統治期にわたる相を明らかにしようと試みた。1年間の研究期間延長後も継続している各学校に残存する史資料も併せて今後の発展が見込まれる。
また、教科書検定の記録は内地にも現存していないこと、また公開されているデジタルの台湾総督府文書の不完全さを検証するものであることの2点により内地・台湾を問わず戦前の日本政府の教育政策、教育史、教科書研究に貢献するものである。