A study on bilingual/immersion programs in Japanese language edecation at primary and secondary schools outside Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kaoru  摂南大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40346581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 千穂  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (40723250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイリンガル / オーストラリア / 日本語能力 / 評価 / 日本語教師 / JHL/JFL/JSL / 海外の日本語教育 / 日本語教授法 / イマージョン / アセスメント / 日本語プログラム / CLIL / 小学校 / 日本語アセスメント / 日本語教育プログラム / DLA / 日本語母語話者(ネイティブ)教師 / テスト / 日本語教育 / 初等・中等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年オーストラリアの初・中等教育では、「CLIL(内容と言語の統合的学習)」の手法を用いた日本語教育が盛んに行われるようになってきた。特に英語と日本語のバイリンガル/イマージョン教育を実施している学校では、日本語教師が日本語で各教科を教えているが、現段階では効果的な教材や教室活動など具体的な教授法、及び日本語能力の評価法が確立されてはいない。本研究では、オーストラリアの初等・中等教育を対象に「英語と日本語のバイリンガル/イマージョン教育」における効果的な日本語教授法を考察し、学習者の日本語能力の評価方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated methods of teaching Japanese and assessing Japanese language proficiency in Australian primary schools with Japanese-English bilingual programs. Interviews were conducted with Japanese language teachers in two schools. The findings were shared between Japanese language teachers in both schools to discuss better teaching methods. In addition, the Japanese language skills of the Year six students in both schools were measured, and the students’ acquisition of Japanese language skills was clarified. This provided Japanese language teachers with insights into their teaching practices and led to improvements in the Japanese-English bilingual programs and Japanese language teaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、日英バイリンガル校における日本語教育の実状を明らかにすることができた。また、日英バイリンガル校の児童を対象に、標準化された日本語能力の測定を行ったことは非常に画期的であった。日本国内の児童生徒を対象にした第2言語としての日本語(JSL)教育で行われている評価ツールを利用した本研究の試みは、海外の児童生徒を対象にした日本語(外国語としての日本語:JFL、継承語としての日本語:JHL)教育における日本語能力の評価方法を示すことができた。本研究の成果は、海外の児童生徒対象の日本語(JFL・JHL)教育、日本の日本語(JSL)教育、バイリンガル教育の分野の研究の発展に貢献しうる。