Project/Area Number |
19K00756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yoko 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00352534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アセアン準英語圏 / 欧米英語圏 / 英語ネイティブ志向 / 言説・イデオロギー / 英語学習者としての日本人社会人 / (脱)英語ネイティブ志向 / フィリピン人英語講師 / 欧米英語圏出身の「ネイティブ」講師 / (脱)英語ネイティブ志向 / 外国人英語教師によるレッスンの多様化と階層化 / 英語留学動機 / アセアン英語圏 / 英語留学言説 / 留学複数回 / 留学動機・成果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年は短期間のアセアン英語研修を奨励する教育機関が増えている。その背景には「アジアで英語を使うなら、学生たちの不安感が和らぐだろう」「アジアでの英語使用経験を踏めば、欧米での長期研修参加への意欲につながるだろう」という読みがある。本研究は研修経験の異なる3タイプの(元)学生たち―「欧米英語圏のみ」、「アセアン(準)英語圏のみ」、「欧米とアセアンで両方」-を比較調査し、こうした教育言説を検証する: (1)アセアン研修の優位性(例:英語不安感の軽減)、(2)「短期アセアン研修→本場欧米での長期研修」という2段階モデルの有効性と課題(例:欧米が格上という格差問題への対処)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the prolonged impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the present research project, it modified its original plan of conducting research in study-abroad contexts by administering online questionnaire surveys to (1) Japanese English learners who have studied English both in the English-speaking ASEAN countries and the West and (2) those who have taken private online/in-person English lessons both from Western and Filipino English teachers. These studies revealed the coexistence of Japanese English learners’ benefit from the diversification of English study opportunities and their adherence to (white) native-speaker norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語留学した場合でも、日本にいても、欧米人英語教師以外から英語を学ぶという選択肢が一般的になっていることは、日本人英語学習者の英語学習機会の多様性という意味で大きな意味がある。しかしながら、その多様性は教師たちの階層化とともに進んでいる。そして、その格差を英語学習者だけではなく、英語教育関係者たちも無批判に受け入れ続けている。「白人英語ネイティブ」を頂点とした認識に対して学術界や一般社会が批判的なまなざしを持ち続けることの必要性が明らかとなった。