A Survey on Elementary School Teacher's WTC and Related Variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hiroto  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30824940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWTC / 小学校教員 / 研修 / 動機付け / 外国語教育 / 英語 / 小学校英語 / 教員 / 小学校外国語 / 教員研修 / 第二言語習得 / 国際志向性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「小学校教員を対象にしたWillingness to Communicate」を調査し、考察、課題の把握を通じ、教員研修プログラムへの教育的示唆を提案する研究である。
第1次研究では「教員向け質問紙の開発」を行う。より信頼性、妥当性のある質問紙にするために、WTC研究の整理と質問紙調査用紙を作成する。
第2次研究では、実際に作成した調査用紙をもとに「教員及び児童へのWTC調査の実施」を行う。このことにより、英語教育におけるWTCの位置づけを明らかにする。
第3次研究では、「教員プログラムへの提唱」を行う。第2次研究で得られた考察をもとに、教員研修内容への教育的示唆を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this study were to do research on how much elementary school teachers own “Willingness to Communicate” and to develop a L2WTC model for elementary school teachers. First of all, preliminary investigations were done in order to fix the questionnaire. Second, the questionnaire was conducted with the 185 elementary school teachers. Lastly, the data was examined to find out how teachers own WTC and to develop teacher’s L2WTC model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションを図ろうとする意思(Willingness to Communicate; WTC)の研究は, 大学生, 高校生, 中学生, 小学生を対象に調査が行われてきている。しかし, 肝心の教員のWTCについては調査がなされていない。そこで, 2020年より外国語が教科となった小学校において, 小学校教員のWTCは, どの程度を保持しているのかを明らかにし, L2WTCの関連要因について整理する。このことにより, 自治体等における小学校教員英語研修において, 教員のコミュニケーションを図ろうとする態度につなげるための研修内容の検討材料となることが期待できる。