A Study of Children's Development in Foreign Language Education Classes in Association with Arts and Crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2023)
Hiroshima University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaka Yasuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80636449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 達弘  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
竹内 晋平  奈良教育大学, 美術教育講座, 教授 (10552804)
藤井 康子  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10608376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初等外国語 / 図画工作 / 連携 / 社会文化理論 / マルチモダリティ / 言語意識 / 外国語 / 外国語活動 / 図画工作科 / アート活動(絵画) / 教科連携 / 初等外国語活動 / マルティモダリティ / 小学校外国語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, Vygotskyの発達理論を源流とする社会的文化理論(Sociocultural Theory, SCT)に依拠し, 発達を「媒介」する「心的道具」である「言語」と共に, 特に感情を表象させる「芸術」活動に注目しながら児童の外国語学習・発達過程を分析することを目的とする。創造性, 論理的思考, 共感的な他者との関係構築といった側面の重要性が指摘される外国語教育にとって, 外国語科と図画工作科の教科横断的な取り組みから得られる教育的示唆は意義深い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the project, we attempted to construct the theory. The results were presented in oral presentations by Iwasaka et al. (2019) and collaborative practices with my coauthor, Yasuko Fujii, in oral presentations (2019, 2020) and papers (2021, 2022). In Iwasaka's doctoral dissertation (2022), I organized my original theory and discussed past collaborative practice cases relying on the framework.
In the latter half of the project, I planned and implemented lessons with developmentally appropriate content for all grades of elementary school, relying on the integration theory. The results of the practice were compiled as a report and distributed at a debriefing session for school personnel and researchers (February 17, 2024), which was conducted together with the project members. In summary, the submitted paper has been accepted for publication in the Journal of Engaged Pedagogy, Vol. 23 (2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義は、言語と非言語を別々のものとしてではなく、お互いに補完し、相乗的に個人の能力を引き出すものと捉え、マルティモダリティという理論を基盤とした統合理論を打ち立てたことにある。外国語という言語知識が母語による教科に比べてかなり少ない教育活動を行う際、言語によるパフォーマンスに注目するだけでなく、非言語によって発現される言語意識向上の過程や実態を分析、考察の射程に含めることによって、学習者の意図をより正確に捉えることに成功し、結果として学習者の学習に対する動機づけに対するアプローチが可能となるという教育的示唆を得られたことは成果として特筆すべきであろう。