A Study of Hedges Used in Academic Research Articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura-Wilson Kayo  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80736554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmetadiscourse markers / hedges / academic writing / 英語論文 / アカデミックライティング / 英語ライティング / Pragmatics / Hedges / Metadiscourse / Academic Writing / Applied Linguistics / 語用論 / 言語ポライトネス理論
Outline of Research at the Start
英語の学術論文では, 筆者の主張を和らげる役割をはたすヘッジ(垣根表現, 緩衝表現, 配慮表現)の使用はライティングの重要なストラテジーであるとされている。本研究では, 英語母語話者と日本語母語話者の英語論文と日本語母語話者の日本語論文におけるヘッジの使用を比較分析することで, 語用論の観点から英語と日本語のことばの概念と使い方の違い, 言語間でのプラグマティック・トランスファー(語用論的転移)について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrates the comparison of the use of English hedges in academic research articles between native English and Japanese writers to understand their use from a pragmatic perspective. The results of this study showed that the use of English hedges in academic research articles was different between native English and Japanese writers in soft disciplines (e.g. humanities, applied linguistics, economics and business) and that there were also differences in their uses between hard disciplines (e.g. medicine, sport science) and soft disciplines. Moreover, Japanese writers used fewer Japanese hedges compared to native English writers using English hedges. These differences reveal that hedges in academic research articles are differently used between native English and Japanese writers according to their academic fields. In analyzing academic writing textbooks, hedges were not always introduced, therefore, the functions of hedges need to be taught to Japanese learners of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人研究者は国際的な場で研究結果を発表し英語による論文投稿が求められている現状から,英語による論文執筆において英語と日本語の文章やことばの使用の違いを認識する必要がある。そのため本研究は,英語母語話者と日本語母語話者によるヘッジの使用の違いを語用論の観点から分析する目的で行われた。日本語で書かれた論文内で使用されているヘッジについてはこれまであまり研究されていなかったが,本研究では論文内の日本語のヘッジを体系的にまとめ,英語のヘッジと比較分析することができた。これらの結果から日本人英語学習者に向けた効果的な英語のヘッジの使用に関する指導内容を考察することが可能となった。