An English paragraph retrieval system based on logical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNICHIKA Hidenobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70284594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語パラグラフライティング / 検索システム / 論理展開 / ライティング / 英語学習 / パラグラフライティング / 教育工学 / 学習支援システム / 例文検索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,WWW上の英語文章を検索し,学習者が参照したい英語の論理展開法および内容に合致したパラグラフを提示するシステムの実現を目的とする.具体的には,パラグラフコーパスの実現法の確立,論理展開および内容を考慮したパラグラフ検索法の確立,検索結果の表示法の確立,WWW上のパラグラフの自動収集法の確立,および,パラグラフの論理展開解析法の確立を行う予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most useful support methods when beginners of English learning write English paragraphs is to refer to appropriately structured paragraphs. In order to support such learners who do not have sufficient knowledge, an English paragraph retrieval system based on both the logical developments and the contents of paragraphs has been implemented. The system gets English paragraphs from WWW, analyze their structures, and stores them into a database. Users will get paragraphs which have specific logical developments and contents by using the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来人手に頼るのみであったパラグラフの論理展開に着目した検索について,計算機による自動化を試みた.現時点では制約があるものの,本システムにより,学習者が表現したい構造および内容に近いパラグラフを容易に参照することが可能となった.教育工学の分野では,英語パラグラフライティング支援については,ほとんど支援対象とされていなかったため,本領域の開拓・発展が波及効果として期待できる.