Project/Area Number |
19K00764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コンピテンシー / 留学生 / CEFR / 複言語能力 / パフォーマンス課題 / Can-do / 中国語教育 / オンライン / e-learning / 行動中心アプローチ / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 協働学習 / パフォーマンス評価 / 学習ポートフォリオ / 中国人留学生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大学における初修/第二外国語としての中国語教育のあり方を、言語習得のみならず“コンピテンシーの育成”という点からとらえ直し、学修過程における《留学生との交渉・協働》を前提として、それを《教材》《パフォーマンス評価》とリンクさせた、新しい中国語教育モデルの開発を行うものである。 そのために本研究では、大学内の中国語を母語とする留学生を相手として実践できるタスクや、Can-doチェックシート、パフォーマンス課題等を開発し、その効果を検証する。さらに、授業外の学修成果を可視化し評価するための指標および、成績評価に組み込むための仕組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reexamined Chinese language education as a second foreign language at universities from the perspective of language knowledge acquisition and “cultivating 21st century competencies.” A new model of Chinese language education and evaluation was developed on the premise of “interaction and collaboration with foreign students” in the learning process, which was linked with “teaching materials” and “performance evaluations.” During the study, we developed teaching materials, learning portfolios and assessment criteria based on the CEFR principles of “action-oriented approach” and “plurilingualism”; moreover, we analyzed the linking of learning with the interaction with foreign students outside the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、わが国の外国語教育の分野では、CEFRの理念および、第二言語習得研究の成果に基づく教育内容や教授法、評価方法等の開発・研究が活発になっている。一方で中国語教育の分野では、依然として文法シラバスに基づく伝統的な教育が中心である。 本研究では、CEFRの「行動中心アプローチ」および「複言語主義」の立場から、第二外国語としての中国語教育において育成すべき「コンピテンシー」について検討した。また、学生を取り巻く多文化環境をいかに学習過程や評価に取り入れるべきかという観点から、新しい中国語教育のあり方について検討し、論文および教科書の作成を通してその一端を示すことができた。