Construction of an English Curriculum to Connect with EMI Courses and Development of its WEB Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chihiro  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (20638233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 浩子  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434474)
工藤 泰三  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60734209)
田島 祐規子  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 非常勤教員 (70377117)
村上 嘉代子 (平野嘉代子)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90424895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語基礎力測定 / EMI / CLIL / WEB教材 / Web教材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大学初年次生対象の英語授業と2、3年次生対象の英語による専門科目(EMI)をスムーズに結びつけるための英語カリキュラムを構築し、そのために有用なWEB教材を開発することを目的とする。
期待される成果は、1)英語による専門科目(EMI)を受講する学生にも教える教員にとっても有益な教材を提供する、2)構築した英語カリキュラムはどこの大学でも適応可能となり、生涯学習の一部分となるようなカリキュラムを各大学が提供できるようになる、3)このような包括的な英語カリキュラムは、小、中、高においても参照可能となり、英語学習と教科科目を融合した効果的な指導方法を提案することができる点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct an English curriculum which smoothly connects university freshmen’s English classes with second- and third- year students’ special subjects (EMI) taught in English, and to develop useful web-based teaching materials for that curriculum. First, we verified whether the RLG test, a basic English ability test based on the old JACET 8000 list, would also be compatible with the new JACET 8000 list. Next, by analyzing students’ English level and their text level in an EMI class, focusing primarily on vocabulary, it was revealed that they needed vocabulary building at the level of 5,000 to 6,000 word level. As to web-based materials, a basic vocabulary program -reading and listening vocabulary- at the junior high school level was created, which is now available on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語基礎力診断「RLGテスト」が新JACET8000にも対応することが明らかとなり、学習者の英語レベルを判定する簡易テストとして様々な教育現場で利用可能となった。このテストを用いることにより、小・中・高・大の教員が各自のクラスや生徒の英語基礎力を個別に把握したうえで授業を進めることができるようになる。大学でのEMIクラスでは、受講者の英語力がそのクラスの専門科目を学ぶレベルにまでは達していないことがデータにより示され、CLILの教授法をEMIクラスに採り入れることが有効であることが明らかとなり、EMIクラス担当教員への示唆となった。作成されたWEB教材は小・中の教員にも有用なものとなっている。