The Compilation of a Japanese-English Parallel Corpus for Use by Japanese Junior and Senior High School Students to Enhance Their Ability to Express Themselves in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Shigeyuki  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60459302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIA Steve  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (10341900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 英語で言いたかった表現 / 日英パラレルコーパス / 発信語彙 / iOS用のフラッシュカード / Word game-Bingo / 文法標識CLAWS 7による検索 / 自己表現 / 文法標識による検索 / フラッシュカード / Bingo / ICT教材 / 文法用語による検索 / 英語で言えなかった表現 / EasyConc / 検索ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
筆者はこれまで、中高生の英語授業で、話す活動として、生徒同士がペアになり、週末や長期休暇中の生活について英語で対話する活動や教科書の題材のstory retellingの活動を実施してきた。活動後に英語で言えなかった表現を日本語で書いてもらい、その表現を英語に直し、授業でフィードバックしてきた。書く活動でも、中学3年間にわたり英文日記の実践を行い、英語で書けなかった表現を集めてきた。本研究では、中高生が英語で表現できなかった日本語表現とそれに対応する英語表現を日英パラレルコーパスとして構築し、検索ソフトを開発し、授業や家庭学習、辞書作りに活用することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students were asked to write in Japanese anything that they wished to and were unable to express in English in various communicative activities. A native English teacher and a Japanese teacher of English translated these expressions into English and compiled a Japanese-English parallel corpus called ‘EasyConc’. Since the number of expressions from senior high school students were much fewer than those from junior high school students, in this research the ratio of expressions from senior high school students was expanded in the parallel corpus. A user-friendly software application was also developed from ‘EasyConc’. Through the use of this application, students’ problems in self-expression were found and suggestions for improvements in teaching in class were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーパスといえば一般に表現できたことを収集したものであるが、本研究で開発してきた日英パラレルコーパスEasyConcは学習者が英語で表現できなかったことを収集したものである。コミュニケーション活動で中高生が英語で表現できなかったことを日本語で書いてもらい、収集し、後で英語に翻訳し、日本語と英語の対応する日英パラレルコーパスEasyConcを開発した。EasyConcの検索ソフト等を開発し、教師が学習者のニーズを反映したワークシートを作成し、授業で使用することや、中高生が英語で表現したいと思う表現を調べるなど、中高生の英語学習にフィードバックし役立てることに意義がある。