Research to improve the quality of English language teaching in high schools and universities using 4-skills tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2020-2023)
Rikkyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Natsuyo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (50836319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 哲男  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60208676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタスク / TBLT / 4技能活用 / 英語授業 / The Success of TBLT / The Task Construct / The Teacher Variable / Learner Centeredness / Research-Practice / Learner Psychology / Teacher Education / Teacher Cognition / Instructed SLA / Tasks in curriculum / Tasks in contexts / Units of the course / Tasks through ZOOM / Online interaction / Self-regulated learner / Flipped-classroom / 英語授業アンケート / タスクの活用調査 / 4技能活用授業の実践報告 / 4技能活用授業と大学入試 / 4技能活用授業と長期ゴール / 英語教育指導法 / 4技能タスク / 授業実態調査 / 授業の質的改善
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の外国語(英語)教育の指針と、学習者視点に立った言語習得理論研究とが相互に噛み合う形での具体的指導法について、調査研究を行い、21世紀の言語教育指導法の基盤の充実を図ることを目的とする。授業実態の把握と具体的な授業改善のための議論が不十分であることから、1)全国の中等教育、高等教育において指導法についての実態調査を行い、2)指導法の有効性や効果、課題などを現場目線から論点整理し、3)4技能を網羅するタスクを活用した指導方法を含めた理論研究の応用を目指す。それによって、将来に向けての中等教育、高等教育での外国語教育の質的向上を、現場の教員が主体的に活性化してゆける基盤作りを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to 1) survey English teaching classrooms in secondary and tertiary education in Japan, 2) summarise the issues from the field regarding the effectiveness of teaching methods and challenges, and 3) apply the 4-skills task. The field research on 2) was interrupted due to Covid-19, but instead, we (1) investigated the use of 4-skills tasks by foreign teachers in university (online) language classes, and (2) formulated and analysed a task-oriented flipped classroom using the Massive Open Online Course offered by overseas universities. Research meetings and workshops with lectures by foreign researchers were held, and opinions were exchanged with teachers and others, highlighting further issues regarding 1) teachers' understanding and awareness and 2) improvement of university English classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1)本研究課題について、国際会議の場で研究発表を行った。2)全国の英語教育関係者に呼びかけ、研究会を通して広く意見を集約した。3)海外の専門家を招聘した講演とワークショップ、討論会を開催した。
社会的意義としては、1)国際学会や研究会を通して得た知見を現場の教員と共有し、理解と周知、応用に資すること、2) 国際シンポジウムでの講演とワークショップへの参加機会を提供し、普段忙しい教員が自国で海外研究者と共に学び、授業実践に活かせる機会を提供できた。