How recent changes in dictionary types have affected the lookup behavior and learning outcomes of college English learners?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Toshiko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20352974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮越 知子  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80578071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords辞書アプリ / モバイルディバイス / 電子辞書 / スマートフォン / タブレット / 外国語(英語)教育 / 語彙・文法問題 / 英文読解問題 / TOEIC / 英検 / スマホアプリ / 検索行動 / 英語教育 / モバイルアプリ
Outline of Research at the Start
電子辞書やスマートフォンなどに代表されるテクノロジーの発達による辞書の形態の多様化が、英語学習者の辞書に対する意識をどのように変化させているかを調査するとともに、その辞書の形態変化が英文読解時の学習行動と学習効果にどのような影響を与えているのかを、モバイルディバイスに焦点を当て、量的、質的手法を用いて調査する。
また、辞書の形態に起因する言語情報の検索行動が学習効果につながっていない場合、その要因(たとえば、デバイスやコンテンツに関わる辞書使用行動、語彙力や文法力などの英語習熟度、学習動機など)を探索することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, focusing on pocket E-dictionaries and smartphones, investigated how recent changes in dictionary types have affected the lookup behavior and learning outcomes of college English learners.
Statistical analysis revealed that 1) the majority of students used free translation apps or web searches on their smartphones instead of electronic dictionaries when tackling tasks such as English reading comprehension or vocabulary grammar questions, 2) there was no correlation between their choices of mobile devices used and their English proficiency, and 3) although there were some differences in the number of lookups and the time to look up between the use of pocket E-dictionaries and smartphone, no significant difference was found in the accuracy rates.
Based on these findings, a pilot study was conducted to examine their lookup behavior in detail introducing a video analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EFL環境下の日本で、英語学習時の辞書使用の重要性は認識されているにもかかわらず、現在までインターフェイスの異なる辞書(印刷辞書、電子辞書、スマホなど)の検索行動と学習効果の比較研究はほとんどなされておらず、本研究の意義は極めて大きい。
本研究結果から、現在の大学レベルの英語学習者らは、形態いかんにかかわらず編纂されて販売されている「英和辞書」を利用しない傾向が明らかになった。検索ツールと英語基礎力との相関は見られず、英語資格試験に使用される「コミュニケーション力育成」目的の教材レベルであれば、スマホの無料アプリ、電子辞書の「英和辞書」のいずれを使用しても正答率に差がないこともわかった。