Project/Area Number |
19K00779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松岡 和美 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30327671)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本手話 / プロソディー / うなずき / 第二言語習得 / 手話 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の日本手話言語研究において、日本手話のプロソディーについてはほとんど明らかにされておらず、それゆえ日本手話の指導や学習の際に参照できる解説書が全くない状況にある。 そこで、本研究では、日本手話の語りを記述・分析し、更にアメリカ手話や香港手話の語りを記述・分析し、特にプロソディー要素について比較分析を行い、日本手話におけるプロソディーの特性を明らかにする。 また、日本手話学習者からも同様にデータを取り、プロソディーの習得状況について調査を行う。最終的には、研究で明らかになったことを元に、指導や学習のヒントとなる解説書を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative analysis of Japanese Sign Language (JSL) prosody, especially nodding, was conducted between native signers of JSL and learners of JSL. In JSL, there are two types of head nods: "concurrent head nods" and "successive head nods." "Concurrent head nods" are when the timing of the head nod overlaps with the final movement of a sign at the end of the utterance. On the other hand, "successive head nods" are that the head reaches the lowest position after the final movement of a sign in the utterance. From the JSL learners' data, some unnatural expressions or an expression error are observed that the signers keep the handshape or/and position of the manual sign when the head reaches the lowest position. This indicates that in JSL, reaching the lowest position of a head creates a phrase or clause boundary and cannot be co-occurring with the hold of manual signs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外の手話言語学研究において、プロソディーに関する文献は数多く存在する一方で、日本手話のプロソディーについての文献や、手話通訳者・手話指導者に対しての解説書はほとんど存在しない。日本手話特有のうなずきの特性が明らかになったことで、数少ないアジア地域の手話データとして、新たな知見を提供できる。 また、日本手話のうなずきの役割や手指表現との関係性が明らかになったことで、手話指導や手話通訳養成、手話学習時の参考資料として、言語教育の分野に広く還元できる。