Development of Tasks and Creation of a Database of Task Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Usuda Yoshiyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 教授 (00413708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタスク / タスク開発 / タスク遂行データ / 音声データ / 文字起こし / データベース / トランスクリプト / タスク遂行 / フレーズ / ポスト・タスク / 文字化 / LMS / アプリケーション開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では理解型、発信型、統合型の3つのタイプのタスクを開発することとその作成方法を公開することを目的とする。開発したタスクを日本人英語学習者や英語ネィティブ・スピーカーが遂行しているところを録音して文字データにし、有効活用できるようデータベース化する。ICTを通じてデータベースを公開したり、デジタル教材化を進めるためのタスクやICTアプリケーションの開発も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of developing a variety of tasks such as comprehension-based and production-based tasks, the following results were achieved: 1) Comprehension-based reading tasks were found to enhance learners’ motivation to read. 2) Patterning the completion and outcomes of decision-making tasks makes it easier for learners to work on tasks. 3) Task performance data (audio recordings and transcriptions) by English speakers were collected and analyzed for linguistic features. This analysis revealed frequently used phrasal expressions during task performance, which can be utilized in post-task activities. Additionally, it was found that the linguistic forms appearing in the junior and senior high school course of study were also used, suggesting that utilizing task performance data can potentially reinforce language retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領で育む資質・能力は「知識及び技能」「思考力、判断力、表現力など」「学びに向かう力、人間性など」であるが、タスクに基づく言語指導であるTask-Based Language Teaching の考え方と非常に親和性があることから、タスク開発やそのデザイン方法などが広まることは意義があると考える。
本研究では、理解型と発信型のタスクを開発し、英語話者によるタスクを遂行のパフォーマンス・データを収集し分析した。そのデータの活用方法を、作成したタスクと共に学会等で発表してきたことは社会的意義があると考える。今後も、様々な機会を利用して本研究の成果を発表し、更に発展させていきたい。