| Project/Area Number |
19K00785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小学校英語 / small talk / 話すこと[やり取り] / 話すこと[発表] / パフォーマンステスト / 評価規準 / DVD配付による成果の還元 / 話すこと【やり取り】 / 話すこと【発表】 / DVD配布による成果の還元 / 小学校英語科 / 評価指標 / 授業改善 / 教員研修 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
栃木県那須烏山市の小学校外国語科の授業における小学校教員の不安を軽減し、教員(ALT)及び児童との豊かな英語のやり取り(small talk)のある授業作りを支えるとともに、タブレットを活用してやり取りを行う児童の反応を記録し、授業後に視聴することで、児童のよりよい反応を引き出す授業について考察する。 研究の最終段階では、small talk中の望まれる児童の反応を指標(シンプトム)化し、コミュニケーションへの関心・意欲・態度の評価に生かせるようにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to improve elementary school English classes in Nasukarasuyama City, Principal Investigator advised the teachers to incorporate "small talk" into the classes, aiming to improve students' speaking skills, and also to develop and share the evaluation indices to capture and evaluate these skills. Tablets were purchased and they were lent to elementary schools in the city. While utilizing them to capture children's performance, actual evaluations were conducted based on the created evaluation indicators and improvements were made to make the indicators better. As a result, the usable product were finally made. DVDs summarizing the results of the research were created and distributed to prefectural boards of education and education centers throughout Japan for use in training programs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養成段階で小学校英語について学ぶ機会がなかった小学校教員が非常に多い中で,小学校で英語を教えることは大きな不安をもたらしている。令和2年度から教科となった英語授業も大きな負担となっている。 小学校教員を対象とした研修でも,理論を教える講義や教員の英語運用能力を伸ばすための演習などが多く,評価を扱ったものは少ない。実際の児童のパフォーマンスを視聴したり,評価を試行したりするものはほとんど見られない中で,本研究の成果として制作され,全国に配付されたDVDは,具体的,かつ,児童の姿,授業の様子まで含まれたものとなっており,小学校教員(研修を担当する指導主事など)にとって貴重なものとなるであろう。