Development, Verification and Dissemination of English Language Education Programs to Promote Young Japanese Learners L2 WTC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Monoi Naoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・A Elwood  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (00400614)
星野 由子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsL2 WTC / L2 perceived competence / 国際的志向性 / L2不安 / 小学校英語 / パフォーマンス評価 / 自己効力感 / 早期英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、英語学習の入門期にあたる児童3~6年生の「L2 WTCを促進する英語教育プログラムの開発・検証とその普及」である。初年度は、複数の小学校で外国語活動・外国語科の授業を観察し、授業内の活動 (やり取り) と連動した児童の「教室内におけるL2 WTC」「L2使用に関する自己効力感」の変化を振り返りシートで記録する。さらに児童用L2 WTC質問紙で「教室外でのL2 WTC」を測定する。初年度のデータを基に、次年度以降では、児童の「教室内におけるL2 WTC」「L2使用に関する自己効力感」を高める活動 (やり取り) の特徴を探り、児童のL2 WTCを促進するための英語教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of this research is the "development, verification, and dissemination of English language education programs to promote L2 WTC" for 3rd to 6th graders who are in the introductory stage of English learning. In the first year of the study, we observed periods of Foreign Language Activities and those of Foreign Languages in elementary schools and recorded changes in students' "situated WTC" and "L2 perceived competence" in conjunction with the activities (interactions) in the classroom using a reflection sheet. Furthermore, "trait WTC" was measured using the L2 WTC Questionnaire for Children, and the linkage between in-class activities (exchanges) and L2 WTC was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、授業中の活動(やり取り)と入門期の英語学習者である児童の「L2 WTC」および「L2使用に関する自己効力感」(L2 perceived competence)の変容をつぶさに捉えることで、英語に関する知識の獲得・技術の精錬に伴った学習者の心的変化を時系列で把握することができる。これらの概念は学習者の学習言語使用、また、運用能力との関係性が指摘されている概念であるため、その関係性を一般化することにより、多くの児童の外国語学習を促進することが可能となる。